Catharine Bigod (Conyers) (1510 - 1566) MP

‹ Back to Bigod surname

Is your surname Bigod?

Research the Bigod family

Catharine Bigod's Geni Profile

Records for Catharine Bigod

488,338 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Katharine Conyers"
Birthplace: Settrington, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Settrington, Yorkshire, England
Managed by: David Prins
Last Updated:

About Catharine Bigod (Conyers)

  • Katherine Conyers1
  • F, b. circa 1510, d. 21 October 1566
  • Father Sir William Conyers, 1st Lord Conyers, Constable of Richmond & Middleton Castles, Bailiff of the Liberty of Richmond1 b. 21 Dec 1468, d. c 14 Apr 1524
  • Mother Anne Neville1 b. c 1476, d. bt 29 Apr 1525 - 28 Jul 1550
  • Katherine Conyers was born circa 1510 at of Mulgrave, Yorkshire, England. She married Francis Bigod, son of John Bigod and Joan (Jane) Strangeways, circa 1528.1 Katherine Conyers died on 21 October 1566 at of Settrington, Yorkshire, England.
  • Family Francis Bigod b. 4 Oct 1507, d. 2 Jun 1537
  • Child
    • Dorothy Bigod+ b. c 1529, d. 18 Sep 1573
  • Citations
  • 1.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 228.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2447.htm#i73535
  • ______________
  • Catherine CONYERS
  • Born: ABT 1510, Settrington, Yorkshire, England
  • Christened: Mulgrave, Yorkshire, England
  • Died: 21 Oct 1566
  • Father: William CONYERS (1º B. Conyers of Hornby)
  • Mother: Mary SCROPE
  • Married: Francis BIGOD of Settrington (Sir Knight) ABT 1527
  • Children:
    • 1. Ralph BIGOD
    • 2. Dorothy BIGOD
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/CONYERS1.htm#Catherine CONYERS1
  • ____________
view all 15

Catharine Bigod's Timeline

1510
1510
Settrington, Yorkshire, England
1510
Mulgrave, York, England, Great Britain
1527
1527
Age 17
England
1528
1528
Age 18
Mulgrave, Yorkshire, , England
1529
1529
Age 19
Mulgrave, Yorkshire, England
1529
Age 19
Musgrave, Yorkshire, England
1566
October 21, 1566
Age 56
Settrington, Yorkshire, England
1936
May 29, 1936
Age 56
May 29, 1936
Age 56
1937
March 10, 1937
Age 56