Catharine Treworgy (Shapleigh) (c.1599 - 1676) MP

‹ Back to Treworgy surname

Is your surname Treworgy?

Research the Treworgy family

Catharine Treworgy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Katherine James", "Catherine Hilton"
Birthplace: Kingsweare, Brixham, Devon, England
Death: Died in Newmarket (Exeter) Rockingham, New Hampshire
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About Catharine Treworgy (Shapleigh)

  • Birth: Circa 1601 - England
  • Death: May 29 1676 - Exeter, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA
  • Parents: Alexander Shapleigh, Sr, Margaret Bloedel
  • Husband: James Treworgy, Edward Hilton

After the death of James Treworgy, Katherine married Edward Hilton. There is an extensive sketch of him in "Great Migration", which includes Katherine's will:

'In her undated will, proved 30 May 1676, "Mrs. Katharaine Hilton" bequeathed to "James Tryworthy the son of Sam Tryworthy" a silver beaker to be kept in the hands of "her daughter Elizabeth Gilman" until James was of age; to "James Triworth the son of John Triworthy" a silver cup with fork; to "Edward Hilton junior" a silver cup with two ears; to "Sam Gilman her grandchild" a silver spoon; to "Mr. Sam: Dudly toward his ministry" 40s.; to "her daughter Mrs. Meridith named by Joanna" one iron great kettle and clothing; to "Mrs. Lucy Wells" one stone ring, one more hair petticoat; to "her daughter Elizabeth Gilman" her wedding ring and clothing; to "Johanna Meridith, her grandchild" sheets; to "Mary Gilman her grandchild" cloth items and a great pewter platter; to "Betty Gilman" sheets and stockings; to "Abigail Gilman the wife of Edward Gilman" a feather pillow, rug, pillion, pillion cloth, hood, and safeguard; to "Katharaine Paul" clothing; to "Sarah Gilman" a black hood; to "Lydye Gilman" a black hood; to "Abigail Gilman" her white mantle; to "Goodwife Robinson" clothing; the remainder of her linen to be divided among all her granddaugthers; to "Jane Hilton" clothing; residue "when all her debts are discharged, in reference to her son-in-law Capt. John Gilman, & Mrs. Wells, & what shall be laid out and expended about her funeral, the remainder to be divided among her grandchildren"; "my son John Gilman, Capt.," executor [NHPP 31:172-73].

'The inventory of Mrs. Catherine Hilton of Exeter was taken 6 October 1676 and totalled £78 10s. 6d. [NHPP 31:174].

Links

view all 29

Catharine Treworgy's Timeline

1599
April 2, 1599
Kingsweare, Brixham, Devon, England
April 2, 1599
St. Omer, Normandy, France
April 2, 1599
Saint-Omer, Pas de Calais, Artois, France
April 2, 1599
St. Omer, Normandy, France
April 2, 1599
St. Omar, Normandy, France
1617
March 16, 1617
Age 17
Kingsweare, Brixham, Devon, England
1618
September 30, 1618
Age 19
Kingsweare, Brixham, Devon, England
1625
1625
Age 25
New Hampshire
1628
1628
Age 28
Kingswear, Devonshire, England
1629
1629
Age 29
Kingsweare, Brixham, Devonshire, England