Catherine Ann Partington Findlay

Is your surname Findlay?

Research the Findlay family

Catherine Ann Partington Findlay's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Anne Taylor Findlay (Partington)

Also Known As: "Findley", "Findely"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Skippool, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Fish Haven, Bear Lake, Idaho, United States
Place of Burial: Fish Haven, Bear Lake County, Idaho, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ralph Partington and Ann Partington
Wife of Hugh Findlay
Mother of Anna Isabel Stock; Alma Findlay, Sr.; Alma Findley; Heber Findley; Mary Findley and 5 others
Sister of Jane Partington; Ellen Maria Partington Kay; William Edward Partington; Henry Ralph Partington, d.s.p.; Sara Jane Quayle and 3 others

Managed by: Kimball Ross Findlay
Last Updated:

About Catherine Ann Partington Findlay

Catherine Ann Taylor (Partington) Findlay (1833 - 1903) - Catherine Ann Taylor Partington, daughter of Ralph Partington (1806 - 1873) and his first wife Ann Taylor (1810 - 1860), was born 11 February 1833 at Skippool, Lancashire, England; she died 3 October 1903 at Fish Haven, Bear Lake County, Idaho, and was buried at Fish Haven Cemetery, Plot: 13a. She married Hugh Findlay (1822 - 1900), son of James Findlay and Mary McPherson (1797 - 1879), on 25 March 1856 at Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory.

Marriage and Children

  1. Hugh Findlay (9 June 1822 New Milns, Ayrshire, Scotland - 1 March 1900 Fish Haven, Bear Lake, Idaho)
    1. Anna Isabell Findlay (1857 - 1928)
    2. Alma Findlay (1858 - 1936)
    3. Hugh William Findlay (1860 - 1929)
    4. Heber Findlay (1862-1863)
    5. Mary Findlay (1864-1864)
    6. George Daniel Findlay (1865 - 1939)
    7. Charlotte Catherine Findlay (1868 - 1908)
    8. Frank Partington Findlay (1870 - 1954)
    9. Ellen Findlay Nelson (1873 - 1947)

Sources

view all 14

Catherine Ann Partington Findlay's Timeline

1833
February 11, 1833
Skippool, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1855
1855
Age 21
UT, USA
1856
March 25, 1856
Age 23
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
1857
January 1, 1857
Age 23
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA
1858
December 17, 1858
Age 25
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA
1858
Age 24
UT, USA
1859
1859
Age 25
1860
September 25, 1860
Age 27
Riverdale, Weber, Utah, USA
1860
Age 26
UT, USA
1863
1863
Age 29
UT, USA