Catherine Annetje Van Brugh

Is your surname Van Brugh?

Research the Van Brugh family

Catherine Annetje Van Brugh's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Annetje Van Brugh

Nicknames: "Van Rensselaer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Amsterdam, New, , Netherlands
Death: Died in Cobleskill, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johannes Pieterszen van Brugh, I and Catharina Roelofs Roeloffse
Wife of Hendrick Van Rensselaer
Mother of Maria Van Rensselaer; Anna Hendrikse Douw; Catherine Van Rensselaer; Helena van Rensselaer; Johannes Van Rensselaer and 2 others
Sister of Anna Van Brugh; Pieter Van Brugh; Johannes van Brugh, II; Helena DeKay and Maria Richards
Half sister of Unknown Child

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catherine Annetje Van Brugh

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=123503562

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=54672731

Birth: Apr. 19, 1665, USA Death: Dec. 6, 1730 Greenbush Schoharie County New York, USA

Born in New Amsterdam, New Netherlands

Daughter of Johannes Pieterse van BRUGH 1624 – 1699 and Trijntje "Catherine" ROELOFFS 1629 – 1684

Married on 8 Mar 1689 in Greenbush, Schoharie, New York (was New Amsterdam, New Netherlands), Hendrick van RENSSELAER Sr 1667 – 1740; parents of (at least):

Maria van RENSSELAER 1689 – 1771 Catherine "Catryna" van RENSSELAER 1692 – 1770 Anna van RENSSELAER 1696 – 1756 Helena van RENSSELAER 1702 – 1792 Jeremias van RENSSELAER 1705 – 1730 Johannes van RENSSELAER 1708 – 1783 Hendrick van RENSSELAER Jr 1712 – 1793 Killaen van RENSSELAER 1717 – 1781

"Catharina Van Brugh was born in New York in 1665. She was the daughter of merchant Johannes Pieterse and Catharina Roeloffs Van Brugh.

In March 1689, she married Hendrick Van Rensselaer in the New York City Dutch church where their first child was baptized a few days after the wedding. Before long, the couple moved to Albany where Hendrick's family owned a great estate and where Catharina's brother, Pieter Van Brugh, would be appointed mayor of Albany in 1699. Her remaining ten children were baptized in the Albany Dutch church where both parents were active members.

Catharina raised her large family in Albany and at their country seat called Crailo. Seven of her sons and daughters married and raised families in the region - bringing a steady stream of visitors to this Van Rensselaer home for many years.

"Katie" Van Rensselaer died at Greenbush in December 1730. An early Albany matriarch, she lived for more than sixty-five years and was buried from the Albany Dutch church."

By Stefan Bielinski

"Notes: from ancestry.com classeneventer

The life of Catharina Van Brugh Van Rensselaer is CAP biography number 8627. This profile is derived chiefly from family and community-based resources. The basic genealogical source for the family is "The Van Brugh Family," by John Ross Delafield as printed in NYGBR vol 66 (1935). The Van Brugh name passed from Albany rolls with the death of Pieter Van Brugh in 1740. However, the marriage of her Van Rensselaer children rooted the family in early New York society.

By 1724, Catharina had witnessed (or sponsored) more than twenty baptisms at the Albany Dutch church. She was probably a pewholder - but we have found no pewholding records for her lifetime."

Web: RootsWeb Cemetery Index, 1800-2010 about Caterina Annetje Van Brugh Name: Caterina Annetje Van Brugh Death Date: 6 Dec 1730 Burial Place: United States Location: Rensselaer, NY Notes: Van Rensselaer


Family links:

Parents:
 Johannes Pietersen Van Brugh (1624 - 1697)

Spouse:
 Hendrick van Rensselaer (1667 - 1740)*

Children:
 Anna Van Rensselaer Douw (1696 - 1756)*

Sibling:
 Caterina Annetje Van Brugh Van Rensselaer (1665 - 1730)
 Pieter VanBrugh (1666 - 1740)*
  • Calculated relationship

Note: Originally buried in Reformed Dutch Church Cemetery; This cemetery was removed and the bodies were reburied in Albany Rural Cemetery


Burial: Albany Rural Cemetery Menands Albany County New York, USA

view all 11

Catherine Annetje Van Brugh's Timeline

1665
April 19, 1665
New Amsterdam, New, , Netherlands
April 19, 1665
New York, New York, New York
1689
March 19, 1689
Age 23
Greenbush, , NY, USA
March 23, 1689
Age 23
Albany, , NY, USA
1691
1691
Age 25
1696
February 2, 1696
Age 30
Greenbush (Fort Crailo), Albany, New York
1702
October 4, 1702
Age 37
Albany, NY, USA
1708
February 11, 1708
Age 42
Rensselaer, NY, USA
1712
March 8, 1712
Age 46
Albany, NY, USA
1717
November 25, 1717
Age 52
Albany, Albany, New York, United States