Catherine Aske

Is your surname Aske?

Research the Aske family

Catherine Aske's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Catherine Aske

Also Known As: "Hastings/"
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Parish church of Askton
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Aske and Elizabeth Aske
Wife of Sir John Hastings, de jure 11th Baron
Mother of Elizabeth Hastings
Sister of Sir Robert Aske and Juliana Aske

Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:

About Catherine Aske

Catherine Aske, died 1507, was the daughter of Sir John Aske of Aughton, Yorkshire (1442-June 1497) and Elizabeth Bigod (1443-1507+). She married Sir John Hastings of Fenwick, Yorkshire (1466-July 12, 1504) in about 1496, as his second wife. They had a daughter, Elizabeth, who died before her mother and was buried in Hymmyngburgh Church. In her will, made on February 25, 1506/7, Dame Catherine left clothing and jewelry to a variety of churches and also to family members, including her best beads to her mother. Her servant and gentlewoman, Elizabeth Leners received three black gowns, two plain velvet bonnets, a frontlet of tawny satin, and a kirtle of crimson cloth. Dame Catherine asked that a stone be laid over her late husband at Norton Priory and another over her grave in the parish church of Askton (Aughton?).