Catherine Rumford Baldwin (1840 - d.)

‹ Back to Baldwin surname

Is your surname Baldwin?

Research the Baldwin family

Catherine Baldwin's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine Baldwin

1,834,488 Record

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Kittie", "Catharine R."
Birthplace: Massachusetts, United States
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Fay Baldwin
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Catherine Rumford Baldwin

Catherine "Kittie" Rumford Baldwin, dau. of George Rumford Baldwin and Catherine Beckford, was born 1840 in Massachusetts. She married and removed to Quebec. She had been a legatee of her uncle James.

  • 1850 census: Catharine R. Baldwin (10, b Ma); in Charlestown, Mass. w parents George R. Baldwin (48) and Catharine R. Baldwin (32)....mother's data is on a prior page...cover sheet used on her profile.

She was the owner of the Baldwin Mansion: The history of his house, which is still standing at North Woburn, may be told in the following words taken from the recorded statements of different members of his family at different periods. The house was built in 1661, as appeared by the date on a timber which was lying about the house in 1835. It was owned by Henry (1) Baldwin from 1661 to his death in 1697. He was succeeded by Henry (2) Baldwin, who latterly went to New Hampshire. Henry (2) was succeeded in ownership by James (9), who died June 28, 1791, and son of Henry (2); Loammi, son of James, to 1807, who put on a third story in 1802 or 1803. Benjamin F. Baldwin, son of Loammi, was the owner from 1807 to 1822; Loammi (second) and Mary and Clarissa Baldwin were joint owners from 1822 to 1836; and George R. Baldwin, sole owner, from 1836 to his death, October 11, 1888. Mrs. Catherine R. Griffith, daughter of George Rumford Baldwin, is the present owner, 1888 to 1907. Colonel Loammi Baldwin's estate embraced from his inventory, which is very lengthy, a very large amount of land, in 1801; according to a town assessor's list, 212 acres. His son Benjamin F. Baldwin occupied his estate from 1807 to about 1822, as above mentioned.

From the pediment of Colonel Loammi Baldwin's statue in Woburn: ERECTED IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE WILL OF HIS GRANDDAUGHTER CATHERINE RUMFORD GRIFFITH, BY HIS GREAT GRANDSONS ROSWELL PARK, LOAMMI FRANKLIN BALDWIN AND BALDWIN COOLIDGE, EXECUTORS AND TRUSTEES. A.D. MCMXVII, BORN JAN 21, 1845 N.S., DIED OCT. 20, 1807.

Author: Baldwin, C. C. (Charles Candee), 1834-1895
Subject: Baldwin family
Publisher: Cleveland, O, [Leader printing company]
Possible copyright status: NOT_IN_COPYRIGHT

Pg. 640

view all

Catherine Baldwin's Timeline