Catherine Catryntje Reynards Depuy le Renard

public profile

Is your surname Depuy le Renard?

Research the Depuy le Renard family

Catherine Catryntje Reynards Depuy le Renard's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine Catryntje Depuy le Renard

5 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Catherine Catryntje Reynards Depuy le Renard (de Vos)

Also Known As: "Cathaijna Renaer", "Catrina le Renard", "Catherine Reynard", "deVaux", "De Veaux"
Birthplace: Wicres, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Death: Died in Staten Island, Richmond, New York, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry DeVos
Wife of Nicholas Depuy; Maertsen Pietersz and Nicholas de Puy
Mother of Moses Du Puy, Sr.; Catherine DuPuy; John De Puy; Jean Dupuis; Joseph Depuy and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catherine Catryntje Reynards Depuy le Renard

The wife of Nicholas DUPUE appears on the 1667-1675 baptism records of her children in the Dutch Reformed Church of N.Y.C. as "Catharina deVOS" and "Catharina REYNARDT." "Reynard" is the French and "Vos" is the Dutch for the English word "Fox."

Nicholas DEPUY died at New York, 19 June 1690, leaving issue by his wife, Katalina RENARD de VOS: Jean, born 1656; Moses, 1657; Aaron, 1664; Susannah, 1669; and Nicholas, 1670. From these spring the numerous DEPEW families of Ulster and Orange Counties and the Minisink Flats. Joseph, Magdalena and Paulus were not mentioned in their father's will and are presumed to have died previously.

Alternative spelling is Renaud.

view all 16

Catherine Catryntje Reynards Depuy le Renard's Timeline

Wicres, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Age 14
Artois, Pas De Calais, France
Age 16
Age 16
September 5, 1657
Age 17
Leiden, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
August 15, 1660
Age 20
Paris, Ile-de-France, France
Age 22

The Captain of the ship was: Capt. Benjamin Barentz

February 5, 1663
Age 23
New Amsterdam(?), NY
November 30, 1664
Age 24
Kingston, Ulster, New York, USA
February 16, 1667
Age 27
New York, New York, USA