Catherine Crossley (Malott) (b. - 1771) MP

‹ Back to Crossley surname

Is your surname Crossley?

Research the Crossley family

Catherine Crossley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Catherine Mellott"
Birthplace: Middlesex, Middlesex, New Jersey, United States
Death: Died in Frederick County, Province of Maryland
Managed by: Ben Angel
Last Updated:
view all 23

Immediate Family

About Catherine Crossley (Malott)

From the Families of Peter Malott:

http://www.malott.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=15&Itemid=30&92ac9d5620a3d6d94ae0a366e26fcfdf=dacb9a4d7cc2567aa10eea60716a2002

Peter Melott or Malott, Sr., had a brother-in-law and a nephew both named James Walling and also a brother-in-law named Crossley. (ref. 17)

Theodore Merlet and Catherine DeLachmett had: Theodoris, John, Joseph (m. Susan?), Benjamin (b. 1734), Peter (b. 1727), Elizabeth (m. Dawsen), Catherine (m. Crossley), Ruth (b. 1751 m. Henry Wadd), Mary (b. ca 1729 m. James Walling). (ref. ???)

[Reference 17 was: Madeline Malott, The Father of Canadians Catharine Malott Girty and Peter Malott, "Marlatt, Melott, Mallott Past and Present, A newsletter for the Descendants of Gideon Merlet", Vol. One, Number Two, April, 1995, pp. 7-10. Sources cited: 1) R.E. Allen, 2) Harold and Anna Malott, 3) Draper Reference (S-20/222), 4) National Archives of Canada Rls 1, L3, vol. 330a M4/231, 5) Peter's will, 6) land transactions, 7) HISTORY OF THE GIRTYS by Butterfield, p. 115, 116, 8) OUR WESTERN BORDER by Charles McKnight, p. 422, 423, 9) SIMON GIRTY, THE WHITE SAVAGE, by Thomas Boyd, p. 170,171, 10) booklet from Carnegie Library, Pittsburg on the old Hotel Henry, 11) Draper interviews, 12) land transaction on April 13, 1775, 13) Washington County, MD., document in 1795 , 14) Gauis Marcus Brumbaugh, "Maryland Records" Vol. 11, 15) DAR , 16) gravestone in Ohio of Theodore (Dory), 17) pension papers, 18) various sources, 18) Family Bible, 19) Tombstone, 20) MD. Historical Society, 21) one correspondent from Washington state, 22) census records of both 1800 and 1810, 23) Dave Botsford, former curator at Ft. Malden, 24) Draper Mss., 25) sworn statement, Nancy Ann Sanford (born Geauvreau and granddaughter of Catherine Malott Girty), 5 day Sep 1893.]

In response to a query by A.J. Mellott on 23 March 2000:

http://genforum.genealogy.com/crossley/messages/224.html

Dear A.J.:

After considerable research I believe Catherine was married to a man named William Crosly (Crossley) in Frederick Co., MD. One of the few records that showed them together was a deed dated 12 April 1770 in which William sold land in Frederick County to a Samuel Beall. Catherine waived her dower rights. I believed that she died in the same year her mother did, 1771, in Frederick County. The only child of theirs that I know of was a son named Thomas who married Ann Wilkins in Washington Co., MD. on 31 August 1801.

Jack MacDonald

And from the Merlet-Marlet Family page:

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~jacmac/merlet-marlet.htm

Catherine Melott.

Catherine Melott (also written Malott), the daughter of Theodorus Melott and his second wife, Catherine de La Chaumette, was born in either, Middlesex County, New Jersey or Prince George's County, Maryland.

She was later married in Frederick County, Maryland to a man named William Crosly (also written Crossly). Confirmation that Catherine was married to William Crosly was found in a deed dated 12 April 1770, which showed William selling land in Frederick County to Samuel Beall. In that document, Catherine waived her dower rights.

Catherine died in Frederick County, Maryland in 1771.

Known issue: (Surname Crosly)

164. Thomas

       b. in Frederick Co., MD
       m. 31 August 1801 to Ann Wilkins in Washington Co., MD.

-------------------- Daughter of Theodorus Melott and his second wife. Catherine De La Chaumette, born in either Middlesex County, New Jersey or Prince George County, Maryland. She was later married in Frederick County, Maryland to a man named William Crosly. Confirmation that Catherine was married to William Crosly was found in a deed dated Apr 12, 1770, which showed William selling land in Frederick County to Samuel Beall. In that document, Catherine waived her dower rights. Catherine died in Frederick County, Maryland in 1771.

view all

Catherine Crossley's Timeline

1771
1771
Frederick County, Province of Maryland
????
Middlesex, Middlesex, New Jersey, United States
????
Frederick, Frederick, Maryland, United States
????
Frederick, Frederick, Maryland, United States