Catherine Elkins

Is your surname Elkins?

Research the Elkins family

Catherine Elkins's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine Elkins

396,979 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Elkins (Caty)

Also Known As: "Catherine Cady"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Patrick, Virginia
Death: Died in Essex, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of James Elkins
Mother of Nancie McBriar (Elkins); James Elkins, Jr. and Artie Frazier

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Catherine Elkins

Catherine Caty was born in 1733 in Patrick County, Virginia and died in 1803 in Essex County, Virginia. She married James Elkins, son of Ralph Elkins and Frances Brown. They had three children - Artemancia, Nancie and James Jr.

Some sites list her surname as Cady. Others assume that Caty is a nickname for Catherine.

view all

Catherine Elkins's Timeline

1733
1733
Patrick, Virginia
1777
1777
Age 44
1783
1783
Age 50
Patrick, Virginia
1785
1785
Age 52
Henry, Virginia
1803
1803
Age 70
Essex, Virginia, United States
????
Virginia