Catherine (Ferress) Babington

Is your surname Babington?

Research the Babington family

Catherine (Ferress) Babington's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine Babington

38,398 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Babington (Ferress)

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Of, Dethick, Derbyshire, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of nn Ferress
Wife of Thomas Cotton and Sir Anthony Babington, MP
Mother of Katherine (Babington) Markham; Elizabeth Babington; Thomas Babington and John Babington

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Catherine (Ferress) Babington

  • Catherine Ferrers1
  • F, #144553, b. circa 1488, d. 1537
  • Father John Ferrers1 b. c 1445, d. c 1499
  • Mother Margaret Hungerford1 b. c 1448
  • Catherine Ferrers was born circa 1488 at of Hambleton, Rutlandshire, England.1 She married Sir Anthony Babington, son of Thomas Babington and Edith FitzHerbert, circa 1510; His 2nd marriage.1 Catherine Ferrers died in 1537 at of Kingston, Cambridgeshire, England; She wished to be laid beside her husband.1
  • Family Sir Anthony Babington b. 1475 or 1476, d. 23 Aug 1536
  • Child
    • Elizabeth Babington1 b. c 1517, d. 9 Nov 1543
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11597] Ancestry.com, Robert Taylor Family Tree.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p4814.htm#i144553

____________________

  • BABINGTON, Anthony (by 1476-1536), of Dethick, Derbys. and Kingston-on-Soar, Notts.
  • b. by 1476, 1st s. of Thomas Babington of Dethick by Edith, da. of Ralph Fitzherbert of Norbury, Derbys. educ. I. Temple. m. (1) settlement 20 Mar. 1498, Elizabeth (d. Nov. 1505), da. and coh. of John Ormond of Alfreton, Derbys., 2s.; (2) by 1509, Catherine, da. of Sir John Ferrers of Tamworth, Staffs., wid. of Thomas Cotton ?of Hamstall Ridware, Staffs., 5s. 3da. suc. fa. 13 Mar. 1519. Kntd. aft. 3 Nov. 1529.2
  • Offices Held
    • Autumn reader, I. Temple 1513, treasurer 1520-1, gov. by July 1521-d.
    • J.p. Notts. 1511-d., Leics. 1515, Derbys. 1520-d.; commr. subsidy, Notts. 1512, 1514, 1515, Derbys. 1523, 1524; other commissions 1513-d.; recorder, Nottingham 1525-d.; steward to prior of the Knights of St. John in 1533; knight of the body by 1533; sheriff, Notts and Derbys. 1533-4; steward, Whitwick, Leics. at d. 3
  • Anthony Babington was descended from an ancient Northumbrian family, whose main branch settled in Derbyshire after the marriage of Thomas Babington to the heiress of Robert Dethick in the early 15th century. Throughout the remainder of that century the Babingtons consolidated their position, acquiring additional property in adjacent counties, participating in the affairs of both Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire and representing both shires and the borough of Nottingham in Parliament. On his father’s death Anthony Babington inherited the manors of Ashover, Dethick and Litchurch, together with the lease of other lands in Hartington, Derbyshire. The bulk of his Nottinghamshire estate lay south of Nottingham, on the borders of Derbyshire and Leicestershire. Its centre was the manor of Kingston, which he made his chief seat, and to which he added, by purchase, large areas of land in the neighbourhood and in Thrumpton, so that on his death it was valued at £40 a year. In 1507, on the death of Joan Ormond, his mother-in-law, he succeeded to a third part of the manors of Marnham and Osberton, which together with other lands around Tuxford gave him a considerable holding in north Nottinghamshire. Through this first marriage he also obtained a third portion of the manor of Alfreton in Derbyshire and certain lands in Northamptonshire.4
  • Babington followed his father to the Inner Temple and like him played a leading part in its affairs. He was Autumn reader in 1513 but ten years later, when appointed to read a second time, he refused, escaping a fine by undertaking ‘to make a book of all the statutes and rules necessary in the House of the Inner Temple’. It was his legal training and experience, rather than his gentle birth and inheritance, which shaped Babington’s career, procuring for him the recordership of Nottingham, an office which his father had held for many years and which he himself appears to have kept until his death. The Babington estates at Kingston, within a short distance of the town, had brought his family into close contact with borough affairs. In the county at large he was first nominated for the shrievalty in 1520.5
  • As recorder, Babington can have had little difficulty in 1529 in securing his own election at Nottingham. The King had asked for the writ to be sent to him, but even if he did not support Babington he is unlikely to have impeded him: Babington was one of those knighted at York Place during the first session of the Parliament. He may already have had some standing at court: his son John had been in the service of Cardinal Wolsey, presumably under the aegis of Babington’s kinsman-by-marriage and Wolsey’s treasurer Sir William Fitzwilliam of Milton, Northamptonshire. Nothing is known directly of the part Babington played in this Parliament but his name was included by Cromwelly—doubtless in error, it occurs twice—on a list drawn up probably in December 1534 and thought to be of Members with a particular, but unknown, connexion with the treasons bill, then on its passage through Parliament. His name also appears, with those of three other lawyers, on the dorse of an Act for continuing expiring laws passed in the following Parliament; to this he had doubtless again been returned for Nottingham, in accordance with the King’s general request for the re-election of the previous Members.6
  • Nothing has come to light about Babington’s attitude towards the momentous events of these years. His brother Sir John was turcopolier of the Knights of St. John and he himself was for a time steward to the prior of the order in 1533. He evidently took some interest in the state of the local monasteries, as is shown by his request to Cromwell in 1534 to ensure the election of one of the Lenton monks as prior there rather than an outsider, ‘for the house will prosper better than under a stranger’. After the passing of the Act dissolving the smaller monasteries (27 Hen. VIII, c.28) he besought the minister to spare Beauchief abbey, Yorkshire, despite its low value, because his wife’s ancestors lay there. Yet he was first and foremost a servant of the crown. In 1517 he had reported Sir Richard Sacheverell to the Council for maintaining men in livery contrary to the statute, and 15 years later he accused one Roger Dycker of speaking against the King. In the same year he took part in the suppression of Colwich priory, Staffordshire, and in 1535 he sat on the Nottinghamshire commission for tenths of spiritualities, accompanying Sir John Markham to Beauvale.7
  • Babington augmented and developed his property. Among his acquisitions were the lease of the rectory of Colston Basset and the lands in Rampton and Teyswell which he purchased from Richard Stanhope, and he was involved in several disputes over lands in Kingston. In 1513 he had enclosed 100 acres of land for sheep grazing. He also engaged in lead-mining.8
  • It was at Kingston that Babington died on 23 Aug. 1536. In his will, drawn up on 18 Feb. 1534 (when he was presumably attending the sixth session of the Parliament of 1529) and proved on 2 Sept. 1536, he divided his lands and possessions between his wife and sons, his eldest son Thomas receiving the bulk of the estate, part of which, to the value of £100 a year, had already been settled on him at his marriage to Catherine, daughter of Sir Henry Sacheverell. The testator’s own wife Catherine was to have a life interest in Kingston manor and all the Babington lands in Kingston and Thrumpton, together with an annuity of £40 out of the manors of Ashover and Litchurch. She and one of the younger sons were appointed executors and two sons-in-law, John Markham and George Pierrepont, supervisors. The widow died in the following year, having asked to be buried ‘in the new chapel’ of Kingston church ‘as near unto my husband as may be’ and charged her son and executor, John, to finish this chapel and to make an alabaster tomb over herself and her husband in the arch between it and the chancel. The Elizabethan conspirator who bore his name was Babington’s great-grandson.9
  • From: http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1509-1558/member/babington-anthony-1476-1536

_______________________

  • Catherine Ferrers Babington
  • Birth: unknown
  • Death: 1537
  • Family links:
  • Spouse:
  • Anthony Babington (____ - 1536)
  • Burial: Kingston-on-Soar St Winifred's Churchyard, Kingston-on-Soar, Rushcliffe Borough, Nottinghamshire, England
  • Plot: Chancel
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 130335980
  • From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=130335980

_____________________

  • A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry of Great ..., Volume 1 By Sir Bernard Burke, Ashworth Peter Burke
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=93M-AQAAIAAJ&pg=PA65&lpg=PA65&dq=catherine+ferrers+1537+babington&source=bl&ots=IBaNBr-Zr9&sig=VQSjHeL3CqbFEx8BOmVixgItB9k&hl=en&sa=X&ei=weNTVIrtMdjroATrn4DoDQ&ved=0CCYQ6AEwATgK#v=onepage&q=catherine%20ferrers%201537%20babington&f=false
  • Pg.65
  • THOMAS BABINGTON, Esq. of Dethick and Kingston, Sheriff cos. Derbey and Nottingham, 13 HENRY VII. (A.D. 1498). By his 1st wife, Margery, he had no issue. He m. 2ndly, Edith, dau. of Ralph Fitzherbert, Esq., of Norbury, co. Derby, and had, with six daus. (1 Elizabeth, d. unm.; 2 Anne, m. 1st, George Leche, Esq. of Chatsworth, co. Derby who d. 10 March, 1505, and 2ndly, Roger Greenhalgh, Esq. of Teversal, co. Notttingham. and d. 19 June, 1538; 3 Dorothy m. Robert Rolleston, Esq. of Swarkston, co. Derby, who d. 18 Jan. 1529; 4 Katherine, m. George Chaworth, Esq. (d 13 HENRY VIII.) of Wyverton, co. Nottingham, and d. 12 Oct. 1517; 5 Jane, m. George Meverell, Esq. of Throwley, co. Stafford; 6 Elizabeth, m. Philip Okeover, Esq, of Okeover, co. Stafford) nine sons,
    • I. Anthony (Sir), Knt. of Dethick and Kingston, Sheriff co. Nottingham 1534; m. 1st, Elizabeth, dau. and co-heir of John Ormond, Esq. of Alfreton, Notts, by whom (who d. 28 Nov. 1505) he had,
      • 1 Thomas of Dethick and Kingston, m. Katherine, dau. of Sir Henry Sacheverell, Knt. of Morley, co. Derby, and d. 21 April, 1563, leaving by her (who d. 26 Aug. 1543),
        • ..... etc.
      • 2 Edward.
    • Sir Anthony m. 2ndly, Katherine, dau. of Sir John Ferrers, Knt. of Tamworth, and d. 1544, aged 69, having by her had (with three daus., 1 Elizabeth, m. before 1537, Sir George Pierpoint; 2 Katherine m. before 1537, John of Siveston, son of John Markham, of Cotham: and 3 Mary, m. Robert Brett, Esq. of Rotherby, co. Leicester), five sons,
      • 3 John, of Rampton, m. before 1533, Saunchia, dau. and heir of Sir Richard Stanhope, Knt. of Rampton, co. Nottingham, and d. 3 Oct. 1563, having had, with other issue, a son, Original, whose great-grand-dau. and eventual heiress Elizabeth Babington, m. Sir Gervase Eyre, Knt., and conveyed Rampton to that family.
      • 4 George, who had his father's lands in Sutton-Bonington and Keyworth, co. Leicester, m. before 1537, Ellen (Ann), dau. and co-heir of Sir Clifford Constable, K.B., of Kinoulton, Notts, and d. s. p.
      • 5 Bernard, had his father's lands in Puxley, co. Derby, m. before 1537, Ursula, dau. of Gervase, and grand-dau. of Sir Gervase Clifton, K.B., and had (with a dau., Susan, m. Thomas Ratcliffe) an only son, .... etc.
      • 6 Richard, d. v. p.
      • 7 Marmaduke, buried 17 June, 1587.
    • II. Roland, .... etc.

_____________________

  • 'Ferrers2'
  • The revision of 'Ferrers1' on 27.03.04 led to the spillover of information onto this page which led to some information having to be put onto 'Ferrers3'.
  • William de Ferrers of Groby (b c1240, d before 20.12.1287)
  • m1. Anne Despencer (dau of Sir Hugh le Despenser of Loughborough)
    • 1. William Ferrers, 1st Lord of Groby (b 30.01.1271/2, d 20.03.1324/5)
    • m. Ellen Segreve (d 1342, dau of John Segreve, 2nd Lord)
      • A. Henry Ferrers, 2nd Lord of Groby (b before 1304, d 15.09.1343)
      • m. (before 20.02.1330/1) Isabel de Verdon (b 21.03.1316/7, d 25.07.1349, dau of Theobald de Verdon, 2nd Lord)
        • i. William Ferrers, 3rd Lord of Groby (b 28.02.1332/3, d 07.01.1370/1)
        • m1. (before 25.04.1344) Margaret de Ufford (dau of Robert de Ufford, 1st Earl of Suffolk)
          • a. Henry Ferrers, 4th Lord of Groby (b 16.02.1355/6, d 03.02.1387/8)
          • BE1883, probably (according to TCP) following Dugdale who was citing Glover, identifies Henry's daughter as Joane, daughter of Lucas Poynings, 1st Lord St. John but TCP identifies her as ...
          • m. (before 27.04.1371) Joan (d 30.05.1394, probably dau of Sir Thomas de Hoo of Luton Hoo and Stopsley)
            • (1) William Ferrers, 5th Lord of Groby (b 25.04.1372, d 18.05.1445)
            • m1. (after 10.10.1388) Philippa Clifford (a 04.07.1405, dau of Roger de Clifford, 5th Lord)
              • (A) Sir Henry Ferrers (dvp)
              • m. (before 13.07.1416) Isabel Mowbray (dau of Thomas Mowbray, 1st Duke of Norfolk)
                • (i) Elizabeth Ferrers (b 1419, d by 23.01.1482/3)
                • m1. Sir Edward Grey, 1st Lord of Groby (d 18.12.1457)
                • m2. (before 02.05.1462) Sir John Bourchier (d 1495)
              • (B) Sir Thomas Ferrers of Tamworth (d 06.01.1458/9)
              • BE1883 shows Thomas as William's son by Philippa Clifford. We have seen him somewhere shown as by Elizabeth Standishe but can't remember where!
              • m. Elizabeth Freville (dau of Baldwin de Freville of Tamworth Castle, sister/coheir of Baldwin)
                • (i) Sir Thomas Ferrers of Tamworth (d 22.08.1498)
                • m. Anne Hastings (dau of Sir Leonard Hastings of Kirby)
                  • (a) Sir John Ferrers (dvp c1485)
                  • m. Maud Stanley (dau of Sir John Stanley of Elford)
                    • ((1)) Sir John Ferrers of Tamworth (d 1509/15)
                    • m. Dorothy Harper (dau of William Harper of Rushall)
                      • ((A)) Sir Humphrey Ferrers of Tamworth (d 1553/4)
                      • m1. Margaret Pigot (dau of Thomas Pigot)
                        • ((i)) John Ferrers of Tamworth (d 1576)
                        • m. Barbara Cockayne (dau of Sir Francis Cockayne)
                        • ((ii)) Dorothy Ferrers
                        • m. Thomas Cockaine (Cockayne) of Ashborne
                      • m2. Dorothy (dau of Thomas)
                      • Possibly of this generation, but (if so) by which wife is unknown, was ...
                        • ((iii)) daughter
                        • m. Sir Walter Smith of Shelford
                      • ((B)) Anne or Jane Ferrers
                      • m. Sir Walter Graffeth (b c1460, d 20.10.1532)
                      • ((C)) Elizabeth Ferrers probably of this generation
                      • m. Sir William Chetwynd of Ingestre (d 1547)
                      • ((D)) Helen Ferrers probably of this generation
                      • m. Sir William Turvile of Normanton Turvile (d 02.07.1552)
                      • ((E)) Anne Ferrers probably of this generation
                      • m. John Peyto of Chesterton (d 1558)
                    • ((2)) Catherine Ferrers (d 1537) probably of this family
                    • m1. Thomas Cotton of Hamstall Ridware reported by AS
                    • m2. (c1506?) Sir Anthony Babington of Dethick (b c1475, d 23.08.1536)
                    • This connection has been reported by a site visitor (AS, 02.02.06). BLG1886 (Babington) describes Catherine's father as a knight of Derbyshire. We think that the elder sons of this family held lands in Derbyshire during their fathers' lifetimes so that description may not be inconsistent.
                    • ((3))+ other issue - Richard, Maude, Alice, Isabell
                  • (b) .... etc.
  • Main sources:
  • (1) For Ferrers of Groby : TCP (Ferrers of Groby), BE1883 (Ferrers of Groby)
  • (2) For Ferrers of Tamworth: TCP (Ferrers of Chartley), 'Historical Collections of Staffordshire', or 'Collections for a History of Staffordshire' (edited by The William Salt Archaeological Society, New Series volume 1, printed in 1898), Visitation (Warwickshire, 1619+1682-3, Ferrers of Tamworth Castle).
  • (3) For Ferrers of Baddesley Clinton: BLG1952 (Ferrers of Baddesley Clinton), Visitation (Warwickshire, 1682-3, Ferrers of Baddesley Clinton).
  • From: Stirnet.com
  • http://www.stirnet.com/genie/data/british/ff/ferrers2.php

______________________

view all

Catherine (Ferress) Babington's Timeline