Catherine Marie Godfrey (Johnston) (1881 - 1951)

‹ Back to Godfrey surname

Is your surname Godfrey?

Research the Godfrey family

Catherine Marie Godfrey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Catherine Byers", "Katie"
Birthplace: South Rustico, Queens, PEI, Canada
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
Managed by: Carol Marie Fitzgerald
Last Updated:

About Catherine Marie Godfrey (Johnston)

Catherine Marie Johnston: birth: Oct. 13, 1881 birthplace: Charlottetown, Queens, PEI, Canada. Death: 1951 in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA. James H. Godfrey, Sr.'s second wife (married in Sep. 22, 1905 in Providence, RI). Parents: Thomas Alexander Johnston (Father), Ann Doyle (Mother). She married Sarah B. Godfrey's cousin first (George Byers), then married James Godfrey (Sarah's Son). Immigration year to U.S.:1902. Children: Annie Elizabeth Godfrey (1901 – 1966), James Henry Godfrey, Jr. (1905 – 1927), Elmer Rudolph Godfrey (1906 – 1910), Lawrence Cornelius Godfrey (1909 – 1933), Fred Edward Godfrey (1910 – 1937), Margaret E. Godfrey (1912 – 1975), Thomas A. Godfrey (1914 – ), unknown Godfrey (1919 – ), Earle Jerome Godfrey (1920 – 1920), Mary J. Godfrey (1921 – ), Gloria Godfrey (1922- ), & Bertha M. Godfrey (1924 – ).

view all 16

Catherine Marie Godfrey's Timeline

1881
October 13, 1881
South Rustico, Queens, PEI, Canada
November 1, 1881
South Rustico, Queens, PEI, Canada
1901
1901
Age 19
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1905
May 5, 1905
Age 23
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
September 22, 1905
Age 23
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, USA
1906
November 11, 1906
Age 25
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, USA
1909
May 11, 1909
Age 27
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, USA
1910
October 17, 1910
Age 29
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, USA
1912
September 29, 1912
Age 30
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, USA
1914
January 16, 1914
Age 32
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, USA