Catherine Gordon (c.1473 - 1537) MP

‹ Back to Gordon surname

Is your surname Gordon?

Research the Gordon family

Lady Catherine Gordon's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine Gordon

3,716,133 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "The White Rose", "Pretended 'Duchess of York'", "Pretended 'Queen of England'"
Birthplace: Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Fyfield, Berkshire, England
Cause of death: d.v.p.
Occupation: Lady in Waiting
Managed by: Camila Corcuera González
Last Updated:

About Catherine Gordon

7. Lady Catherine Gordon (dsp. Oct 1537), mar. (1) Perkin Warbeck, who claimed to be Richard, Duke of York (d. 23 Nov 1499), (2) bef. 13 Feb 1512 James Strangways, of Fyfield (d. 1515), (3) 1517 Sir Matthew Cradock, of Swansea (d. c. Jul 1531), and (4) Christopher Assheton, of Fyfield

The lady was reported to be "singularly beautiful" and that Henry VIII "much marveled at her beauty and amiable countenance, and sent her to London to the Queen". Records of Aboyne (1894), 409-10 & 410 n. *.

She was a kinswoman of James IV of Scots, who gave her in marriage to the English pretender Perkin Warbeck. She bore two children to Perkin Warbeck. She accompanied him on his 1497 invasion of England, and was captured with him. After Warbeck's execution, she received estates in England from Henry VII and lived in honorable estate appropriate to her status as a kinswoman of the Scottish king. There were rumors that she became a mistress of Henry VII after the death of his wife. She remained a widow until after Henry's death, then married three times. Her children by Warbeck disappeared from history, but there were later rumors that one of them was raised in Wales. The Perkins families of Rhos-y-Gelli and Reynoldston both claimed descent from Perkin Warbeck. Katherine had no children from her subsequent marriages.

Family

Lady Catherine Gordon married, firstly, Perkin Warbeck in January 1495/96.3

She married, secondly, James Strangeways before 13 February 1512.3

She married, thirdly, Sir Matthew Cradock in 1517.3

She married, fourthly, Christopher Ashton.2 She died in October 1537, without issue.1

Her will was probated on 5 November 1537 at London, England.3

She was the daughter of George Gordon, 2nd Earl of Huntly and Lady Elizabeth Hay.1 Her married name became Ashton.2 From January 1495/96, her married name became Warbeck.3 From before 13 February 1512, her married name became Strangeways.3 From 1517, her married name became Cradock.3 Her last will was dated 12 October 1537.3

Citations

[S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume IV, page 531. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.

[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2011. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

[S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage, volume IV, page 530.

Sources

  1. An historical genealogy of the royal house of Stuarts, from the reign of k. Robert ii. to that of k. James vi (Google eBook).  Mark Noble, 1795.  Page 105
  2. The Scots Peerage Vol IV page 530

Links

view all

Lady Catherine Gordon's Timeline

1473
1473
Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1496
January 1496
Age 23
September 1496
Age 23
UK
1497
1497
Age 24
UK
1512
February 13, 1512
Age 39
1517
July 1517
Age 44
Fyfield, Berkshire, England
1531
1531
Age 58
1537
October 12, 1537
Age 64
Fyfield, Berkshire, England
1537
Age 64
Fyfield, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom

She died in 1537 and, though a very fine effigial monument had been built for herself and her third husband in Swansea Church, she is buried in the chancel of the parish church of Fyfield, under a tomb with missing brasses still referred to as "Lady Gordon's monument".

Description From http://www.berkshirehistory.com/bios/cgordon.html (Heavily Edited from Sidney Lee's 'Dictionary of National Biography' (1899))

Image source: http://historyworthreading.blogspot.com/p/photo-gallery.html

1537
Age 64
Fyfield, Berkshire , England, United Kingdom