Catherine Holmes

Is your surname Holmes?

Research the Holmes family

Catherine Holmes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Holmes (Hyde)

Also Known As: "Katherine"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Repton, Derbyshire, England
Death: Died in Middleton, Aquidneck Island (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Place of Burial: Holmes Lot , Middleton, Newport County, Rhode Island, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gilbert Hyde, of Repton; Margaret Hyde and Alice Hyde (Crompton)
Wife of Rev. Obadiah Holmes, Sr.
Mother of Jonathan Holmes, II; Mary Brown; Martha Audley; Elizabeth Cooke; Samuel Holmes and 10 others
Sister of Gilbert Hyde and Dorothie Hyde

Occupation: Homemaker
Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About Catherine Holmes

Catherine Holmes

  • Birth: Oct. 27, 1608
  • Death: Oct. 15, 1682, Middletown, Newport County, Rhode Island

Inscription:

"In Memory of Catherine, wife of the Revd. Obadiah Holmes"

"Though her birthdate is known, but I am not aware of who her parents are at this time."

Children: John Holmes, Jonathan Holmes, Mary Holmes Brown, Lydia Holmes Bowne, Martha Holmes Odlin, Samuel Holmes, Obadiah Holmes Jr, John Holmes, Joseph Holmes, and Hopestill Holmes Taylor.

Family

Spouse:

  1. Obadiah Holmes (1610 - 1682)*

Children:

  1. Jonathan Holmes (1633 - 1712)*
  2. Lydia Holmes Bowne (1637 - 1693)*
  3. Martha Holmes Odlin (1640 - 1711)*
  4. John Holmes (1654 - 1712)*


  • Point here for explanation


 

Burial:

Holmes Lot

Middletown

Newport County

Rhode Island, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Maintained by: Kevin Avery

Originally Created by: Superkentman

Record added: Jun 05, 2007

Find A Grave Memorial# 19730821


-------------------- Children:

Mary Holmes 1628-Deceased

Jonathan Holmes 1631-1712

Joseph Holmes 1632-Deceased

Johathon Holmes 1633-1713

Lydia Holmes 1637-1663

Mary Holmes 1636-Deceased

Lydia Holmes 1637-1663

Mary Holmes 1638-Deceased

Samuel Holmes 1642-1679

Obadiah Holmes 1644-1728

Hopestill Holmes 1645-1668

John Holmes 1649-Deceased

Sarah Holmes 1651-1761

Sarah Holmes 1669-1761

view all 43

Catherine Holmes's Timeline

1608
October 27, 1608
Repton, Derbyshire, England
October 27, 1608
Repton, Derbyshire, England
October 27, 1608
Repton,Derbyshire,,England
October 27, 1608
Repton, Serby, England
October 27, 1608
Repton, Derbyshire, England, England
October 27, 1608
Repton, Derbyshire, England
October 27, 1608
Repton, Derbyshire, England
October 27, 1608
Repton, Derbyshire, England, England
October 27, 1608
Repton,Derbyshire,England,England
1628
1628
Age 19
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts