Catherine Jane Wallis (Moore) (c.1877 - 1912) MP

‹ Back to Wallis surname

Is your surname Wallis?

Research the Wallis family

Catherine Jane Wallis's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine Jane Wallis

2,353,703 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Cissy", "Cissie"
Place of Burial: Southampton, Southampton, England, United Kingdom
Birthplace: Southampton, Hampshire, England
Death: Died in TiTANIC at sea
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Occupation: 2nd class matron on Titanic, 1876
Managed by: June Barnes (Buchanan)
Last Updated:

About Catherine Jane Wallis (Moore)

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/catherine-jane-wallis.html

  • Name: Mrs Catherine Jane Wallis (née Moore)
  • Age: 35 years
  • Marital Status: Widowed.
  • Last Residence: in Southampton Hampshire England
  • Occupation: Matron Victualling crew
  • First Embarked: Southampton
  • Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered

Mrs James Wallis (Catherine Jane Moore) [1], 35, was born in Hampshire, the daughter of Robert H and Ann M. Moore. She had brothers Robert W., and Cornelius. She married James Wallis, but he died in 1911 and Mrs Wallis was left to raise her four children

When she signed-on to the Titanic on 6 April 1912, she gave her address as 23 St. Mary's Place [2], (Southampton). She had transferred from the Oceanic. As assistant matron in third class she received monthly wages of £3.

Mrs Wallis died in the sinking. Her body, if recovered, was never identified.

She is remembered on her son's grave in the Old Cemetery, the Common, Southampton.

IN LOVING MEMORY. FRED, THE BELOVED SON OF J. & C. WALLIS WHO DIED JULY 26TH 1929, AGED 21. ALSO JAMES, HIS FATHER, WHO DIED JANUARY 16TH 1911 ALSO CISSIE, MOTHER WHO WAS LOST ON THE TITANIC, APRIL 15TH 1912. Her children, Melita, Cecilia, James and Frank received financial aid (as class G dependants) from the Mansion House Titanic Relief Fund.

Her effects, valued at £37.15s.0d, were left on 6 July 1912 to Mrs Albert Norton (Annie Maria Allen). Notes 1. Known as "Cissy or Cissie". 2. Some sources give the address as St. Mary's Street.

References and Sources Brian Ticehurst (ed.) (1995) Titanic Victims Discovered in the Old Cemtery - The Common, Southampton. ISBN 1 871733 04 9 Mansion House Titanic Relief Fund Booklet, March 1913 (Case number 668) Probate Report (Liverpool Library)

Credits Jochen Schneider, Germany Susanne Störmer, Germany Brian Ticehurst, UK

view all

Catherine Jane Wallis's Timeline

1877
1877
Hampshire, England
1899
1899
Age 22
UK
1904
October 19, 1904
Age 27
USA
1907
1907
Age 30
Southampton, UK
1909
1909
Age 32
UK
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 35
TiTANIC at sea
April 15, 1912
Age 35
Atlantic Ocean
????