Catryntje (Tryntje) Jans Buys

Is your surname Buys?

Research the Buys family

Catryntje (Tryntje) Jans Buys's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catryntje (Tryntje) Jans Buys

Also Known As: "Catryntje Jans Buys", "Tryntje Janse Buys", "Tryntje Jans Buys", "Tryntje Jans Bice"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Flatbush, Long Island, New York
Death: Died in Poughkeepsie, Dutchess, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jan Cornelissen Buys and Eybetje Ida Lubbertse Lubbertse van Blarcom
Wife of Baltus van Kleeck and Baltus Barentse van Kleeck
Mother of Peter van Kleeck; Barent van Kleeck; Elizabeth van Kleeck; Johannes van Kleeck; Sarah Parmentier and 7 others
Sister of Cornelis Janse Buys; Hendrick Jans Buys; Hendrickje Jans Buys; Abigail Janse Buys; Divertje Jans Buys and 3 others
Half sister of Mattys (Matthew) Buys

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Catryntje (Tryntje) Jans Buys

  • Catryntje Tryntje Jans Buys

born 1657 Flatbush, Kings County, Long Island, New York died 1731 Poughkeepsie, Dutchess County, New York

father:

  • Jan Cornelius Buys

born 20 August 1629 Bunnik, Utrecht, Holland died 1689 New York

mother:

  • Eybetje Aida Lubbertse van Blarcom

born 1635 Fort Orange, Albany County, New Amsterdam died 24 August 1663 Fort Orange, Albany County, New York married 1651 Brooklyn, Kings County, New York

siblings: unknown

spouse:

  • Baltus Barent van Kleeck

born 25 November 1644 Haarlem, Holland died 9 April 1717 Poughkeepsie, Dutchess County, New York

children:

  • Colonel Barent van Kleeck

born 1677 Albany, Albany County, New York died September 1756 La Grange, Dutchess County, New York

biographical or anecdotal information:

source: LDS ancestry.com

view all 18

Catryntje (Tryntje) Jans Buys's Timeline

1657
1657
Flatbush, Long Island, New York
1661
1661
Age 4
Midwood, Kings, Ny
1661
Age 4
Midwood, Kings, Ny
1675
1675
Age 18
Flatbush, Long Island, New York
1677
1677
Age 20
Albany, NY, USA
1679
1679
Age 22
Albany, Albany, New York
1680
1680
Age 23
Albany, Albany, New York
1682
1682
Age 25
Albany, Albany County, Province of New York

Family Data Collection - Individual Records
Name: Sara Van Kleeck
Spouse: Sara Van Kleeck
Parents: Balthazer Van Kleeck, Tryntje Jans Buys
Birth Place: Albany, Albany, NY
Birth Date: 1682
Marriage Date: 18 Oct 1702
Death Date: 1713
Source Citation: Birth year: 1682; Birth city: Albany; Birth state: NY.
Source Information:
Edmund West, comp.. Family Data Collection - Individual Records [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2000.
Description:
The Family Data Collection - Individual Records database was created while gathering genealogical data for use in the study of human genetics and disease.

1683
1683
Age 26
Bergen, Bergen, New Jersey
1685
1685
Age 28
Albany, Albany, New York