Catherine Jones

Is your surname Jones?

Research the Jones family

Catherine Jones's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Jones (Cromwell)

Also Known As: "Henrietta Cromwell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire, England
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Cromwell of Huntingdon and Elizabeth Cromwell (Steward)
Wife of Roger Whetstone and Col. John Jones, MP and Regicide
Mother of Levina Beke (Whitestone); Catherine Whitestone; Richard Whitestone; Thomas Whitestone and Henry Whitestone
Sister of Joan Cromwell; Elizabeth Cromwell; Robina Cromwell; Henry B Cromwell; Oliver Cromwell, Lord Protector of the Commonwealth of England, Scotland, and Ireland and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catherine Jones

[Col. John Jones] was married in 1623, to Henrietta, third daughter of Robert and Elizabeth Cromwell, (erroneously named Catharine by Carlyle, and Jane by Noble, in* his Memoirs of the Protectorate of Cromwell.) She was first married to Roger Whetstone, Esq. an officer in the parliamentary army, and afterwards to Col. John Jones, in 1623; the maternal grandparent of Hon. William Jones, who married Hannah, youngest daughter of Governor Eaton of New Haven ; and was also the great grandparent of Sir William Jones of India, and Rev. William Jones of Nayland, so eminent in the annals of literature and science. The year of the death of Henrietta Jones, who was born Feb. 7, 1597, has not been ascertained. The children of this marriage were William. John, and Morgan.

- "Memoir of Theophilus Eaton, the first governor of the colony of New Haven" by Jacob Bailey Moore, pg. 490

----------------

CROMWELL Catherine Birth : 1597

  • Father : CROMWELL Robert ( ? - 1617 )
  • Mother : STEWARD Elizabeth ( ? - 1654 )

Union 1 : WHITESTONE Roger ( ? - ? )

Children :

  1. WHITESTONE Richard ( ? - ? )
  2. WHITESTONE Henry ( ? - 1659 )
  3. WHITESTONE Thomas ( ? - ? )
  4. WHITESTONE Catherine ( ? - ? )
  5. WHITESTONE Levina Or Levinia ( ? - 1657 )

Union 2 : JONES John ( ? - 1660 )

http://hipweb.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/cromwellcollection/genealogy/fiches/fiche14.htm#f290

view all 12

Catherine Jones's Timeline

1596
February 7, 1596
St. John Baptist, Huntingdon, England
February 7, 1596
St. John Baptist, Huntingdon, England
1597
February 7, 1597
Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire, England
1620
1620
Age 22
Probably Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire , England
1635
1635
Age 37
England
????
????
????
????
????