Catherine Pigot (c.1801 - 1863)

‹ Back to Pigot surname

Is your surname Pigot?

Research the Pigot family

Catherine Pigot's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine Pigot

302,185 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "'Kate'"
Death: Died in Pietermaritzburg, Natal, South Africa
Managed by: Sheila Anne Gordon
Last Updated:

About Catherine Pigot

1820 British Settler

   

Catherine Pigot 17, together with her father, who was Leader of this Party, her stepmother and her sister, were members of Pigot's Party of 54 Settlers on the Settler Ship Northampton.

Party originated from Berkshire.

Departed Portsmouth, 13 December 1819. Arrived Table Bay, Cape Town on 26 March 1820. Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth on 30 April 1820.

Area Allocated to the Party : a block of land, named Pigot Park, on the left bank of the Blaauwkrantz River.

Children :

  • Catherine Pigot 17
  • Eliza Sophia Pigot 15

----------------------------------

Date of birth: 1802 (according to being 17 when sailed from England in 1819); 1801 (according to Death Notice, Natal Supreme Court, when died in 1863); 1801 (according to epitaph stating age at death as being sixty-two).

Kate Pigot painted pictures of Grahamstown and its environs, as well as several portraits of local celebrities. She never married and seemed to remain living with Sophy and Donald and their family all her life. She is mentioned as being with them in 'Dark Bright Land' (helping with some of the moves), and she is buried in the Moodie family plot in the Cemetery in Pietermaritzburg.

view all

Catherine Pigot's Timeline

1801
1801
1863
May, 1863
Age 62
Pietermaritzburg, Natal, South Africa
????
Pietermaritzburg, Natal, South Africa