Katherine Hammond

Is your surname Hammond?

Research the Hammond family

Katherine Hammond's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Katherine Hammond (Frost)

Also Known As: "widow Leighton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kittery, York, Maine, United States
Death: Died in Kittery, York, Maine, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nicholas Frost and Bertha Frost
Wife of William Leighton and Joseph Hammond
Mother of John Leighton; Catherine Whipple; Mary Leighton; William Leighton; Elizabeth Leighton and 5 others
Sister of Maj. Charles Frost; John Frost; Anna Frost; Elizabeth Gowen alias Smith and Nicholas Frost, Jr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Katherine Hammond

According to Ancestery.com martha was born in England. not ME?? Born in Tiverton , Devon, England on 1633 to Nicholas Frost and Bertha Cadwalla. Catherine married Joseph Hammond and had 4 children. Catherine married William Leighton and had 6 children. She passed away on 1715 in Eliot, York, Maine, USA.

See also "Genealogical and family history of the state of New Hampshire: Vol 3 p 1310"

view all 14

Katherine Hammond's Timeline

1633
1633
Kittery, York, Maine, United States
1654
1654
Age 21
1656
1656
Age 23
1656
Age 23
Kittery, York, Maine, United States
1658
1658
Age 25
Kittery, York, Maine, United States
1663
May 1663
Age 30
Kittery,York,Maine,USA
1664
1664
Age 31
1666
1666
Age 33
1666
Age 33
1670
1670
Age 37
Kittery, York, ME