Catherine Lestrange (c.1499 - 1558) MP

‹ Back to Lestrange surname

Is your surname Lestrange?

Research the Lestrange family

Catherine Lestrange's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Catherine (le Strange) Hastings Gawdy"
Birthplace: Pokenham, Suffolk, England
Death: Died
Managed by: Living Peirce
Last Updated:

About Catherine Lestrange

  • Katherine le Strange1
  • F, #313188, d. circa January 1558
  • Last Edited=6 Nov 2008
  • Katherine le Strange was the daughter of Robert le Strange and Ann le Strange.1,2 She married Sir Hugh Hastings, son of Sir George Hastings and Joan Brabason, on 24 April 1523.1 She died circa January 1558.1 She was buried on 2 February 1558.1
  • From 24 April 1523, her married name became Hastings.1
  • Children of Katherine le Strange and Sir Hugh Hastings
    • 1.Anne Hastings1 b. 1528, d. b 1559
    • 2.John Hastings1 b. 27 Jul 1531, d. 8 Jan 1541/42
    • 3.Elizabeth Hastings+1 b. 1533, d. 1580
  • Citations
  • 1.[S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1817. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  • 2.[S3470] Marian Hastings, "re: Hastings Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 31 Deember 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Hastings Family."
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p31319.htm#i313188
  • ____________________________
  • Catherine Le STRANGE (B. Hastings)
  • Born: ABT 1499
  • Buried: 2 Feb 1548
  • Father: Robert Le STRANGE of Elsing (Sir Knight)
  • Mother: Margaret Le STRANGE
  • Married 1: Hugh HASTINGS (14° B. Hastings) 24 Apr 1523
  • Children:
    • 1. John HASTINGS (15° B. Hastings)
    • 2. Anne HASTINGS
    • 3. Elizabeth HASTINGS
  • Married 2: Thomas GAWDY
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/STRANGE.htm#Catherine Le STRANGE (B. Hastings)
  • _________________________
  • GAWDY, Thomas I (by 1509-56), of Shotesham and Redenhall, Norf.
  • b. by 1509, 1st s. of Thomas Gawdy of Harleston by 1st w. Elizabeth Hellows; half-bro. of Thomas Gawdy II and Francis Gawdy†. educ. I. Temple. m. (1) by 1530, Anne, da. and coh. of John Bassingbourne of Woodhall, Hatfield, Herts., 2s. inc. Bassingbourne† 1da., (2) Elizabeth, da. of John Harris of Radford, nr. Plymouth, Devon, wid. of Walter Staynings of Honeycott, Som., 2s.; (3) settlement 9 July 1554, Catherine, da. of Robert Lestrange, wid. of Sir Hugh Hastings of Elsing, Norf.; 1da.3
  • From: http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1509-1558/member/gawdy-thomas-i-1509-56
  • ______________________
  1. A Family History Comprising the Surnames of Gade--Gadie--Gaudie--Gawdie ... By Mahlon Myron Gowdy.   pp. 39-43
  • ___________________________________

Links

view all

Catherine Lestrange's Timeline

1499
1499
Pokenham, Suffolk, England
1528
1528
Age 29
1531
July 27, 1531
Age 32
1533
1533
Age 34
1554
1554
Age 55
1558
February 2, 1558
Age 59
????