Catherine Malin

Is your surname Malin?

Research the Malin family

Catherine Malin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Catherine Malin (Essick)

Also Known As: "Malon", "Mallin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: West Vincent, Chester County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Salt Lake City Cemetery, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Elijah Malin
Mother of Sidney Malin; Anna Maria Weiler; Sarah Young; Nancy Ann Malin; Levi Malin and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catherine Malin

Sources

  • Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel. Ezra T. Benson Company (1849); Catherine Essick Malin; Birth Date 31 Jan. 1779; Death Date 10 Jan. 1866; Gender female. Name listed as "Malon" on roster. Although also listed in the 1848 Willard Richards company on a non-contemporary list in Journal History (supplement after 31 Dec. 1848, p. 19), other documentation indicates the Malin family probably traveled to Utah in the 1849 Benson company. Sources: "Died," Deseret News [Weekly], 28 Oct. 1857, 272, Church History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah; Camp of Israel schedules and reports, 1845-1849, Church Archives, Salt Lake City, Utah; Journal History, Supp. after 31 Dec. 1849, p. 12B; New FamilySearch, Internet Web Site; Utah State History Cemeteries and Burials Database, Internet Web Site.
view all 16

Catherine Malin's Timeline

1779
January 31, 1779
West Vincent, Chester County, Pennsylvania, United States
1800
October 20, 1800
Age 21
1800
Age 20
1802
March 28, 1802
Age 23
West Nantmeal, Chester County, Pennsylvania, United States
1804
January 10, 1804
Age 24
Vincent Township, Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
1806
1806
Age 26
West Vincent, Chester County, Pennsylvania, United States
1808
March 11, 1808
Age 29
West Nantmeal, Chester County, Pennsylvania, United States
1808
Age 28
1811
April 18, 1811
Age 32
1813
May 29, 1813
Age 34