Catherine Paulet

Is your surname Paulet?

Research the Paulet family

Catherine Paulet's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine Paulet

60,258 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Paulet (Norreys)

Also Known As: "Catherine Norris", "Norreys"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rycote, Oxford, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Norreys, 1st Baron Norreys of Rycote and Margaret Norreys
Wife of Sir Anthony Paulet, Governor of Jersey
Mother of John Poulett, 1st Baron Poulett; Margaret Fowell; Elizabeth Hawley and Margery Sydenham
Sister of William Norris, MP; General Sir John Norreys, MP; Col.-Gen Sir Henry Norreys, KG, MP; Sir Edward Norreys, MP, of Rycote; Sir Thomas Norreys and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catherine Paulet

Catherine Norreys 

  • Born: ABT 1553
  • Died: 24 Mar 1602 
  • Father Baron Henry Norreys,   b. Abt 1525,   d. 27 Jun 1601, Rycote, Oxfordshire  (Age ~ 76 years) 
  • Mother Margaret Williams,   d. Dec 1599

She is the 12th Great Grandmother of Diana, Princess of Wales. See http://famouskin.com/ahnentafel.php?name=6102+princess+diana

Married

  1. 1583 to Anthony Poulett,   b. 1562, Hinton St. George, Somerset, England ,   d. 22 Jul 1600  (Age 38 years) 

Children 

  1. John Poulett of Hinton   b. Abt 1585,   d. 20 Mar 1649  (Age ~ 64 years). Married: Elizabeth KENN.
  2. Susanna Poulett,   d. Yes, date unknown. Married: Henry HAWLEY of Wivelscombe

Links

view all 13

Catherine Paulet's Timeline

1553
1553
Rycote, Oxford, England
1583
August 7, 1583
Age 30
Jersey
1585
November 23, 1585
Age 32
Maldon, Essex, United Kingdom
1585
Age 32
1587
1587
Age 34
George, Somerset, England
1602
March 24, 1602
Age 49
1966
September 12, 1966
Age 49
September 12, 1966
Age 49
1967
March 27, 1967
Age 49
March 27, 1967
Age 49