Catherine E. Parke

Is your surname Parke?

Research the Parke family

Catherine E. Parke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Catherine E. Parke (Pew)

Also Known As: "Catherine E. Smith"
Birthplace: Roxbury, Morris, New Jersey
Death: Died in Otter's Creek, Madison, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Pew, Jr. and Margaret Pew
Wife of Charles Parke, Sr.
Mother of Nancy Ann Parks; Samuel Parks; James Parks, Sr.; Martha Parks; Charles Parke JR., Jr and 7 others
Sister of Rueben` Camp Pew

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catherine E. Parke

i. Charles Parke b. 1741 in Bethlehem, Hunterdon, New Jersey; d. 20 Oct 1820 in Madison, Kentucky; m. 1768 Hunterdon, NJ to Catherine E Pew (b. 1749 in Roxbury, Morris, New Jersey – d. May 1831 in Otter Creek, Madison, Kentucky)


Catherine’s parents were William Pew (1728 – 1769) and Margaret [__?__] (1727 – 1761) Charles and Catherine had seven children born between 1768 and 1780.

Charles and his family moved to North Carolina between 1773 when Martha was born in Huntingdon and 1776 when Charles was born in Rowan.

ii. Sarah Parke b. 1742; d. Aft her father’s 1784 will; m. [__?__] Smith

iii. Richard Parke b. 1744 Hunterdon. NJ; d. Aft her father’s 1784 will

iv. Joseph Parke b. 1747 in Hunterdon, New Jersey; d. 6 Jan 1824 Salisbury, Rowan, North Carolina Murdered by James Lowe, Jr.; m. 4 Apr 1789 Rowan Co, North Carolina Age: 42 to Rachel Wilson (b. 1773 – ) Joseph and Rachel had three children born between 1789 and 1810.

James Lowe Jr was committed to jail in Salisbury Rowan Co NC per Carolina Watchman Newspaper, Jan 6 1824 for an alleged murder perpetrated on Joseph Parks an industrious and respectable citizen of that county.

view all 16

Catherine E. Parke's Timeline

Roxbury, Morris, New Jersey
April 5, 1767
Age 18
Hunterdon Co., N.J.
Age 19
Hunterdon, New Jersey
December 25, 1769
Age 20
Hunterdon Co., N.J.
Age 22
Bethlehem Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey, USA
Age 24
Hunterdon Co., N.J.
Age 27
Rowan Co., N. C.
February 21, 1778
Age 29
Rowan Co., N. C.
September 14, 1780
Age 31
Rowan Co., N. C.
Age 34
Rowan Co., N. C.