Catherine Penistone (c.1440 - 1509) MP

‹ Back to Penistone surname

Is your surname Penistone?

Research the Penistone family

Catherine Penistone's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine Penistone

795,180 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Catherine Penistone", "Katherine Peniston"
Birthplace: Corticello, , Piemonte, Italy
Death: Died in Harrowden, Northamptonshire, , England
Occupation: Catherine, daughter of Gregory Peniston (or Penison) of Coursello
Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Catherine Penistone

Catherine Penistone

  • Birth: 1440 - of Coverto Pramote, Piémont, Italy   [2] 
  • Parents: Gregory Penistone, Born 1415 in Courtesello, Italy (Penison or Peniston of Coursello, Provence)
  • Married: Bef 22 Dec 1456  Courtecello, Italy   [2] 
  • Spouse: William Vaux (1435-1471)
  • AKA: Katherine; Penyston, Pennison, Peniston

Children include

  1. Sir Nicholas Vaux b abt 1460 in Harrowden, Northamptonshire, England. Married 1) Elizabeth FitzHugh 2) Anne Green
  2. Joan (Jane) b abt 1462 Married 1) Sir Richard Guildford 2) Anthony Poyntz

brief biography

Nicholas Vaux’s mother Catherine, an attendant on Queen Margaret of Anjou, remained constant to her mistress when others forsook the Lancastrian cause. Her husband, Sir William Vaux of Great Harrowden, whom she had married not long before she obtained her letters of denization, was slain at the battle of Tewkesbury after which he was attainted and his property forfeited, but not even his death shook Catherine Vaux’s loyalty: she stayed by the Queen during her imprisonment in the Tower and on Margaret’s release in 1476 went with her into exile (as she had done earlier in the 1460s), living with her until her death six years later.

Catherine’s two children did not share either her confinement or her travels abroad; instead, Nicholas Vaux was brought up in the household of Margaret, Countess of Richmond, without charge even though Edward IV restored two manors to the family for the maintenance of him and his sister.4

Catherine’s devotion was rewarded after the triumph of Henry VII at Bosworth, where Nicholas Vaux, as a protégé of Margaret Beaufort, probably fought under her husband Lord Stanley; the petition for the reversal of the attainder on Vaux’s father and the forfeiture of his property was accepted by the King in the Parliament of 1485, and not long after Vaux was named to the commission of the peace for his home county.

He fought for the King at Stoke and Blackheath, being knighted on the field for his service in both battles. Not only was he active and diligent in local government but he was also frequently at court attending all the great state occasions at home and abroad until his death; in 1511 he entertained Henry VIII at Harrowden. It was as a soldier and diplomat, however, that he made his mark. Given the important command at Guisnes, he distinguished himself during the Tournai campaign in 1513 and then in the missions (he had had some earlier experiences in negotiating, chiefly with Burgundy) to the French King about the English withdrawal and the several royal marriage treaties. Later, he was one of the devisers of the Field of Cloth of Gold.

Her daughter Joan had also benefited from the change of dynasty: she entered the royal household, became governess to Henry VII’s daughters and married successively Sir Richard Guildford and the father of Sir Nicholas Poyntz.5

Notes

  • alternate spelling of birth place: Courtesello, Piedmont, Italy

Sources

  1. [S20] Magna Carta Ancestry: A study in Colonial and Medieval Families, Richardson, Douglas, (Kimball G. Everingham, editor. 2nd edition, 2011), vol. 3 p. 289.
  2. [S211] #1001 The Victoria History of the Counties of England Hertfordshire, Page, William, (4 volumes. London 1971.), FHL book Q 942 H2vher., vol. 1 p. 395.
  3. [S39] Medieval, royalty, nobility family group sheets (filmed 1996), Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Family History Department. Medieval Family History Unit, (Manuscript. Salt Lake City, Utah : Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1996), FHL film 1553977-1553985..
  4. [S25] #798 The Wallop Family and Their Ancestry, Watney, Vernon James, (4 volumes. Oxford: John Johnson, 1928), FHL book Q 929.242 W159w; FHL microfilm 1696491 it., vol. 3 p. 790.
  5. Brøderbund Software, Inc. Title: World Family Tree Vol. 4, Ed. 1 Publication: Name: Release date: August 23, 1996; NOTECustomer pedigree. Family Archive CD

Links

view all

Catherine Penistone's Timeline

1440
1440
Corticello, , Piemonte, Italy
1456
December 22, 1456
Age 16
Of, Courtesello, , Italy
1460
1460
Age 20
Great Harrowden, Northamptonshire, England
1462
1462
Age 22
Harrowden, Northamptonshire, England
1509
June 28, 1509
Age 69
Harrowden, Northamptonshire, , England
????
Piedmont, Italy
????
Piedmont, Italy