Catherine Greville

Is your surname Greville?

Research the Greville family

Catherine Greville's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Greville (Russell)

Also Known As: "Brooke/", "Greville"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Thornhaugh, Northamptonshire, , England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francis Russell, 4th Earl of Bedford and Catherine Russell, Countess of Bedford
Wife of Robert Greville, 2nd Baron Brooke
Mother of Fulke Greville, 5th Baron Brooke; Robert Greville, 4th Baron Brooke; Thomasine Allston and Dorothy Heselrige
Sister of William Russell, 1st Duke of Bedford; Anne Digby, Countess of Bristol; Lady Diana Russell; Margaret Russell; Francis Russell and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catherine Greville

  • 'Lady Catherine Russell1
  • 'F, #57808, b. 1618, d. circa 1 December 1676
  • Last Edited=2 Jul 2011
  • Consanguinity Index=0.0%
  • 'Lady Catherine Russell was born in 1618.2 She was the daughter of Francis Russell, 4th Earl of Bedford and Hon. Catharine Brydges.1 She married Robert Greville, 2nd Baron Brooke of Beauchamps Court, son of Fulke Greville and Mary Copley, circa 1630.1 She died circa 1 December 1676.3
  • ' As a result of her marriage, Lady Catherine Russell was styled as Baroness Brooke of Beauchamps Court circa 1630. From circa 1630, her married name became Greville.1
  • 'Children of Lady Catherine Russell and Robert Greville, 2nd Baron Brooke of Beauchamps Court
    • 1.Francis Greville, 3rd Baron Brooke of Beauchamps Court3 d. 19 Nov 1658
    • 2.Robert Greville, 4th Baron Brooke of Beauchamps Court+3 b. 4 Jan 1638/39, d. 17 Feb 1676/77
    • 3.Fulke Greville, 5th Baron Brooke of Beauchamps Court+3 b. a 2 Mar 1642/43, d. 22 Oct 1710
  • Citations
  • 1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 319. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 2.[S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  • 3.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 334. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • http://thepeerage.com/p5781.htm#i57808
  • ___________________
  • 'Catherine RUSSELL (B. Beauchamp)
  • 'Born: ABT 1618
  • 'Died: 1 Dec 1676
  • Father: Francis RUSSELL (4° E. Bedford)
  • Mother: Catherine BRYDGES (C. Bedford)
  • 'Married: Robert GREVILLE (2° B. Beauchamp) ABT 1630
  • Children:
    • 1. Francis GREVILLE (3º B. Beauchamp)
    • 2. Edward GREVILLE
    • 3. Robert GREVILLE (4º B. Beauchamp) (b. ABT 1638)
    • 4. Fulke GREVILLE (5º B. Beauchamp) (b. 1643)
    • 5. Thomasine GREVILLE
    • 6. Algernon GREVILLE
  • http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/RUSSELL.htm#Catherine RUSSELL (B. Beauchamp)
  • _______________
view all

Catherine Greville's Timeline

1618
1618
Thornhaugh, Northamptonshire, , England
1630
1630
Age 12
England
1641
1641
Age 23
1643
March 2, 1643
Age 25
Warwick, Warwickshire, , England
1644
1644
Age 26
Hammersmith, Middlesex, , England
1650
January 28, 1650
Age 32
1676
December 1, 1676
Age 58