Catherine Jeanne Lejeune

Is your surname Lejeune?

Research the Lejeune family

Catherine Jeanne Lejeune's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Jeanne Lejeune

Also Known As: "Catherine Briard Lejeune"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cap-de-Sable, Nova Scotia, Canada
Death: Died in Port Royal, Annapolis County, Nova Scotia, Canada
Place of Burial: Nova Scotia, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Pierre LeJeune I; Pierre Briard Lejeune; les Indiens de la tribu mikmac des sauvages and Marie Thibodeau
Wife of François Savoie and François Sçavois Savoie
Mother of Marie Françoise Savoie; Germain Savoie I; Jeanne Savoie; Agnès-Catherine Savoie; Francois Savoie (Jr.) and 4 others
Sister of Pierre Lejeune dit Briard

Occupation: Ancêtre en Nouvelle-France - Ancêtre des Savoie en Acadie
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catherine Jeanne Lejeune

The family of François SAVOIE and Catherine LEJEUNE

[85608] SAVOIE, François (..), ploughman (laboureur), born about 1621 (rec. 1671), died between census 1671 and census 1678 Port-Royal (Acadie)

Him : Origin : would be from Martaizé (860149) (nom existe), but records are missing and there is no trace of that person

(Origine : serait de Martaizé (860149) (nom existe), mais registres lacunaires et aucune trace de lui)

  • married about 1651, from .. (Acadie)

LEJEUNE, Catherine (.. & .. [119264]), born about 1633 (rec. 1671)

     1) Andrée, married about 1683 Jean PRÉGENT dit LEBRETON
     2) Catherine, married about 1676 François LEVRON
     3) Françoise, born about 1653 (rec. 1671, rec. 1686) or 1652 (rec. 1693) Port-Royal (Acadie), died 1711-12-27, buried Port-Royal (Acadie), married about 1670 Jean CORPORON
     4) Germain, married about 1678 Marie BRAULT dit VINCELOTTE
     5) Jeanne, born about 1658 (1671), 1657 (rec. 1686), 1658 (rec. 1693), 1665 (rec. 1698), 1657 (rec. 1699) or 1656 (rec. 1701) Port-Royal (Acadie), died 1735-11-03, buried 1735-11-04 Port-Royal (Acadie), married about 1675 Étienne PELLERIN
     6) Marie1, born about 1656 (rec. 1699), married about 1675 Jacques TRIEL dit LAPERRIÈRE
     7) Marie2, married about 1688 Gabriel ou Pierre CHIASSON

http://www.francogene.com/quebec--genealogy/085/085608.php -------------------- b: 7 APR 1621 in Martaize,Loudun,Vienne,France

Married: 1651 in Port Royal,Acadia,Nova Scotia,Canada -------------------- Soeur d'Edmée Lejeune... épouse d'un autre pionnier acadien François Gautreau.

Nickname: dit Briard

view all 14

Catherine Jeanne Lejeune's Timeline

1633
May 1633
Cap-de-Sable, Nova Scotia, Canada
1641
1641
Age 7
France Or Canada
1651
1651
Age 17
L'Acadie, QC, Canada
1653
1653
Age 19
Port Royal, Acadie, Canada
1654
1654
Age 20
Port Royal, Annapolis County, Nova Scotia, Canada
1658
1658
Age 24
Port-Royal (Acadie), Nova Scotia, Canada
1662
1662
Age 28
Port Royal, Acadie, Canada
1663
1663
Age 29
Port Royal, Acadie, Canada
1665
1665
Age 31
Port Royal, Acadie, Canada
1667
1667
Age 33
Port Royal, Acadie, Canada