Catherine Sheffield

Is your surname Sheffield?

Research the Sheffield family

Catherine Sheffield's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Sheffield (Clarke)

Also Known As: "Katherine Gould"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newport, Rhode Island
Death: Died in Newport, Newport, Rhode Island
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Walter Clark, Governor of Rhode Island and Hannah Clarke
Wife of James Gould and Nathaniel Sheffield
Mother of James Gould and Walter Gould
Sister of Hannah Rodman; Content Clarke; Deliverance Cornell; Jeremiah Clarke and Frances Hart
Half sister of Mary Chapman; Benjamin Clark; Walter Clarke; FNU Clarke and Jeremiah Clarke

Managed by: Martin Severin Eriksen
Last Updated:

About Catherine Sheffield

Catherine Clarke was born 6 September 1671 in Newport, Rhode Island and died 25 January 1752 in Newport, Rhode Island.

Parents: Gov. Walter Clarke & Hannah Scott.

Married

  1. 1691 in Newport, Rhode Island to Capt. James Gould (1666-).  He was the son of Daniel Gould & Wait Coggeshell.  2 children.
  2. Abt 1708 in Newport, Rhode Island to Maj. Nathaniel Sheffield (1667-1729) as his 2nd wife.  he was the son of Ichabod Sheffield & Mary Parker.  No children.

Children of James Gould and Catherine Clarke

  1.  James Gould b: 14 June 1696 in Newport, Rhode Island
  2.  Walter Gould b: 2 April 1698 in Newport, Rhode Island

Sources

Links

view all

Catherine Sheffield's Timeline

1671
September 6, 1671
Newport, Rhode Island
1691
1691
Age 19
Newport Co., RI
1696
June 14, 1696
Age 24
Society of Friends, Newport Co., RI
1698
April 2, 1698
Age 26
Rhode Island
1707
1707
Age 35
1752
January 25, 1752
Age 80
Newport, Newport, Rhode Island