Catherine Stafford, Countess of Shrewsbury

Is your surname Talbot?

Research the Talbot family

Catherine Stafford, Countess of Shrewsbury's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Talbot (Stafford)

Nicknames: "Catherine Stafford", "Countess of Shrewsbury"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stafford, Staffordshire, England
Death: Died in Coventry, Warwickshire, England
Place of Burial: Coventry, Warwickshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Humphrey Stafford, 1st Duke of Buckingham; Humphrey Stafford; Anne Neville, Duchess of Buckingham and Anne Stafford
Wife of Sir John Talbot
Mother of George Talbot, 4th Earl of Shrewsbury; Thomas Talbot and Anne Talbot
Sister of George De Stafford; Humphrey Stafford, Earl Stafford; Richard de Stafford; Sir John Stafford; Edward de Stafford and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catherine Talbot (Stafford)

http://www.thepeerage.com/p1229.htm#i12287

Catherine Stafford

F, #12287, d. 26 December 1476

Last Edited=3 May 2008

Consanguinity Index=1.9%

    Catherine Stafford was the daughter of Humphrey Stafford, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Lady Anne Neville. She married John Talbot, 3rd Earl of Shrewsbury, son of John Talbot, 2nd Earl of Shrewsbury and Elizabeth Butler, circa 1467. She died on 26 December 1476.
    Her married name became Talbot.

Child of Catherine Stafford and John Talbot, 3rd Earl of Shrewsbury

George Talbot, 4th Earl of Shrewsbury+ b. c 1468, d. 26 Jul 1538

-------------------- Catherine Stafford was the daughter of Humphrey Stafford, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Lady Anne Neville. She married John Talbot, 3rd Earl of Shrewsbury, son of John Talbot, 2nd Earl of Shrewsbury and Elizabeth Butler, circa 1467. She died on 26 December 1476.

Her married name became Talbot.

Child of Catherine Stafford and John Talbot, 3rd Earl of Shrewsbury

George Talbot, 4th Earl of Shrewsbury+ b. c 1468, d. 26 Jul 1538

view all 13

Catherine Stafford, Countess of Shrewsbury's Timeline

1437
1437
Stafford, Staffordshire, England
1467
1467
Age 30
Shrewsbury, Shropshire, , England
1468
1468
Age 31
Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
1476
December 26, 1476
Age 40
Coventry, Warwickshire, England
December 26, 1476
Age 40
Coventry, Warwickshire, England
1933
June 17, 1933
Age 39
June 17, 1933
Age 39
October 19, 1933
Age 39
October 19, 1933
Age 39
1954
May 19, 1954
Age 39