Catherine Stout

Is your surname Stout?

Research the Stout family

Catherine Stout's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Catherine Stout (Simpson)

Also Known As: "Catherine (Simson) Stout Stout"
Birthplace: New Jersey
Death: Died in Hopewell Township, Mercer, New Jersey, United States
Place of Burial: Hopewell, Mercer, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Arthur Simpson and wife of Arthur Simpson
Wife of James Stout, Sr. and Samuel Stout, Esq.
Mother of John Stout; James Stout, Jr.; Joseph James Stout; David Stout; Jacob Stout and 6 others
Sister of Ann Hutchinson and Dorothy Newbury

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catherine Stout

Children of James Stout and Catherine Simpson: John, James, Joseph, David, Mary, Jacob, Jonathan, Rebecca


1731 The Will of Dorothy Newberry, widow of Richard Newberry, carpenter, of the City of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, dated 7 April 1731/2, proved 1 June 1731, named sisters: Catherine Stout, Anne Hutchinson ...

Catherine Stout could be Catherine Simpson died 8 December, 1749 in Hunterdon, New Jersey, the wife of first, James Stout, and second, his cousin, Andrew (SIC: Samuel) Stout. Source: "Pioneers of Old Hopewell" by Ralph Ege.

"Neither history nor tradition has left us any further account of Catharine Simpson who was thus bereaved and left with this interesting family to rear and educate, but judging her by the characteristic traits of her family, she was above the average in intelligence and ability, and was equal to the emergency. At all events the bewitching charms of this fascinating widow of Amwell, proved absolutely irresistible to the Hopewell Samuel, or he would not have volunteered at the age of twenty to take her brood of six Stout stalwart sons under his sheltering wing. His eldest stepson was but four years his junior, but subsequent events proved that there had been good discipline in that household, and that the family had been reared in the wholesome atmosphere and environment which tends to develop just the kind of sturdy manhood which was one of the marked characteristics of this family of pioneers."

1727 James Stout dated his will 25 April in Amwell Hunterdon County, New Jersey. Named wife Catherine. Inventory by John Garrison. [8]


  1. "History of the Stout Family" by Nathan Stout, 1823, "After the death of the above said James Stout, his widow married his own cousin, Samuel Stout, the youngest son of Jonathan Stout, and had one son by him named Samuel, whose family I have before treated of."


view all 16

Catherine Stout's Timeline

New Jersey
Age 20
Freehold, Monmouth, New Jersey
Age 21
Amwell Twp, Hunterdon CO, NJ
Age 23
East Amwell Township, Hunterdon, New Jersey, United States
Age 25
Hunterdon County, New Jersey, United States
Age 27
Amwell, Hunterdon, NJ
Age 29
Hopewell Township, Mercer, New Jersey
Age 31
Amwell, Hunterdon, New Jersey, USA
Age 35
September 22, 1728
Age 36