Catherine Sumpter

Is your surname Sumpter?

Research the Sumpter family

Catherine Sumpter's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine Sumpter

103,065 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Sumpter

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Van Pelt", "Catherine Booker", "Catherine Van Pelt", "Catherine Sumter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Virginia
Death: Died in Burke, North Carolina
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Sumpter
Mother of Martha 'Patsy' Sudderth; Elizabeth Hennessee; Elizabeth 'Betty' Ramsey; William Sumpter; John Sumpter and 7 others

Managed by: Lee Beasley Garvey
Last Updated:
view all 15

Catherine Sumpter's Timeline

1745
1745
Virginia
1763
1763
Age 18
Albermarle , Virginia

U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970
Name: Betty Sumpter
SAR Membership: 90857
Birth Date: 1763
Birth Place: Albemarle, Virginia
Death Date: 19 Jan 1822
Death Place: Wayne, Kentucky
Father:
John Sumpter 
Mother:
Catherine Sumpter 
Spouse:
Richard Ramsey 
Children:
Catherine Ramsey 
Source Citation: ; SAR Membership Number: 90857.
Source Information:
Ancestry.com. U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.
Original data: Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, . Louisville, Kentucky: National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution. Microfilm, 508 rolls.
Description:
This database contains applications for membership in the National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution approved between 1889 and 31 December 1970. These records can be an excellent source for names, dates, locations, and family relationships.

1763
Age 18
1765
February 17, 1765
Age 20
Virginia
1787
1787
Age 42
Burke, North Carolina, United States
1809
1809
Age 64
Burke, North Carolina
????
????
????
????