Catherine Taboureaux, SM/PROG (c.1643 - c.1729) MP

‹ Back to Taboureaux surname

Is your surname Taboureaux?

Research the Taboureaux family

Catherine Taboureaux, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine Taboureaux

336,434 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Catherine Marais; Catherine des Ruelle; Tabourdeaux"
Birthplace: France, Plessis Merle
Death: Died in Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa
Occupation: Married 1660
Managed by: Sylvia Marais
Last Updated:

About Catherine Taboureaux, SM/PROG

'n Voorhuwelikse kontrak is om 12H00 op 24 Augustus 1659 tussen Charles Marais en Catherine Tabourdeaux in die huis van die Tabourdeaux-gesin onderteken.

Bron:

Judi Marais-Meyer register -MARAIS

D Catryn. Frankryk

Catherine arrived with her husband and 4 children in Cape Town. They first went to Netherland before going to Saldanha Bay and then the Cape.

Ships Carrying Huguenots to South Africa

Ships Passenger List for Huguenot Ship Voorschotten to South Africa 1687

Voorschotten - first ship to leave Holland with French refugees, Part of the autumnal fleet - sailing with this ship were Borssenburg, Oosterland, De Schelde, Berg China, Zuid-Beveland and Wapen van Alkmaar.

============================

Voorschotten - from Delftshaven, Zeeland, NE, December 31, 1687 - flyboat with 3 masts and a rounded hull, 130 Dutch feet long - capable of carrying 150 people, captain Fs. Vellerius (Valerius) April 13, 1688 arrived at Saldanha Bay, transferred to ship Jupiter and April 26, 1688 arrived at Table Bay with 192 people

Anne Souchay

Charles Marais from Plessis, France -

Catharina Taboureux Marais

Claude Marais - 24

Charles Marais - 19

Isaac Marais - 10

Marie Marais - 6

Philippe Fouche

Anne Fouche

Anne Fouche - 6

Esther Fouche - 5

Jacques Fouche - 3

Marguerite Basche Bruere - 23

Estienne Bruere, wagon-builder - 23

Jacques Pinard - 23 - carpenter

Esther Fouche Pinard - 21

Pierre Sabatie, from Marriere - 23

Jean Leroux - 21

Gideon Malherbe - 25

Marie Grillon Malherbe

Jean Paste - 25

Paul Godefroy - 22

Gasper Flouche - 21

Gabriel Le Roux - 17

22 Huguenots

Source:Coertzen, Pieter - "The Huguenots of South Africa 1688-1988", Tafelberg Publishers Limited, Cape Town, 1988

Contributor June 19, 1999 Sonia Tkachuk van Heerden

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all 11

Catherine Taboureaux, SM/PROG's Timeline

1643
1643
France, Plessis Merle
1659
August 24, 1659
Age 16
Rouillon, France
1662
December 10, 1662
Age 19
Plesis Merle, France, Paris

According to the Passenger List in Cape Town, Claude was 21 when he was on board the Voorschoten with his parents which makes his birth year 1667. The year ca 1662 is a date according to "Vroeë Geslagsregister van Kaapse families."

1668
1668
Age 25
Le Plessis Merle, Hurepoix, France
1677
1677
Age 34
Europe
1681
1681
Age 38
Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
1687
December 31, 1687
Age 44
Delftshaven, Netherlands
December 31, 1687
- April 13, 1688
Age 44
South Africa

http://www.geni.com/projects/South-African-Stamouers-Progenitors-Ma...

The VOORSCHOTEN sailed from Delft (Delfthaven) on 31 December 1687 and arrived at Saldanha Bay, South Africa on 13 April 1688.

31/12/1687 - 26/04/188

The Voorschoten left Delfshaven, Zeeland (Netherlands) for Batavia on 31st December, 1687. Arrived at Saldanha Bay the Cape, 13 April, 1688, transferred to ship Jupiter which arrived at Table Bay with 192 people on April 26,1688

Flyboat with 3 masts and a rounded hull, 130 Dutch feet long - capable of carrying 150 people.

Captain: Frans Villierius.

Belonged to the Chamber of Delft. Voorschotten - first ship to leave Holland with French refugees

Part of the autumnal fleet - sailing with this ship were Borssenburg, Oosterland, De Schelde, Berg China, Zuid-Beveland and Wapen van Alkmaar.

Sources:
• Ship & Voyages: http://www.vocsite.nl/schepen/detail.html?id=11106

Passenger Lists:
http://sa-passenger-list.za.net/index.php
http://www.olivetreegenealogy.com/ships/sahug11.shtml
http://www.tanap.net/content/voc/archnl/archnl_depart.htm

1690
1690
Age 47
Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa
1729
1729
Age 86
Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa