Catherine Wheeler

Is your surname Wheeler?

Research the Wheeler family

Catherine Wheeler's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Wheeler (Penn)

Also Known As: "Katherine", "Pinn", "Pin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England
Death: Died in Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Place of Burial: Concord, Middlesex County, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Penn and Catherine Penn
Wife of George Wheeler and George Wheeler
Mother of Hannah Fletcher; William Wheeler; Capt. Thomas Wheeler; Elizabeth Fletcher; Sarah Dudley and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catherine Wheeler

http://www.smokykin.com/tng/getperson.php?personID=I12011&tree=Smokykin

--------------------

George Wheeler married Katherine Penn 9 Dec.1631 in Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England.

Katherine (Penn) Wheeler died on 2 Jan. 1684/5. According to a letter from Lexington genealogist Winifred Lovering Holman dated 21 June 1945.

George Wheeler married first, 12 May 1645, Mary Studd. His children by Katherine, as shown by his will and by the Town records were:

2. I Thomas 2 m. Hannah Harwood

3. II William 2 [b. 1633 – AY] m. Hannah Buss

4. III Ruth m. Samuel Hartwell

5. IV Elizabeth 2 m. Francis 2 Fletcher [b. 1636 in Concord. They married 1 Aug. 1656. On April 15 1682, their son Samuel 3 Fletcher, who was born 6 Aug. 1657 and died 23 Oct. 1741, married another Elizabeth 2 Wheeler -- #3008. She was born 23 Feb. 1664. Samuel 3 Fletcher was a Corporal under Capt. Timothy Wheeler (#2901) and fought in King Philip's War. He was a Selectman 1705-7. – JCW]

6. V Hannah m. [Samuel] Fletcher [son of William, son of Robert - RRW] [Note: Births, Marriages and Deaths has “Hanna Wheler” marrying Samewell (Samuel) Smedly 11 July 1667 and “ffrancies ffletcher” marrying Elizabeth Wheeler 11 Oct. 1656. See also note under # 5 – JCW]

7. VI Sarah b. 6 March 1640 m. Francis Dudley [They married 26 Oct. 1665. Their son Joseph Dudley married Abigail Goble in Concord 25 Feb. 1689/90. She was the daughter of Thomas Goble (Gobill). Joseph and Abigail's son Benjamin Dudley was born in Concord 20 March 1698/9 and married Elizabeth Rice of Sudbury. Then their son Joseph Dudley married Mary Warren of Westborough in 1732 -- JCW]

8. VII John 2 b. 19 March 1643 m. Sarah Larkin

9. VIII Mary b. 6 Sept. 1645 m. Eliphalet 2 Fox [They married 26 Oct. 1665. He was the son of Thomas and Rebecca Fox. Eliphlet and Mary Wheeler Fox' daughter Mary married Peter Harwood – JCW]

Source:

The Wheeler Families of Old Concord, Massachusetts

Compiled by George Tolman in 1908

Revised for editions of 1970 and 1981 and, by Joseph C. Wheeler, for this online edition of 2006.

This online edition is complete up to the Joseph's second revision, July 21, 2007.

Questions or comments regarding the content of this genealogy should be addressed to Joseph C. Wheeler.

view all 23

Catherine Wheeler's Timeline

1609
February 25, 1609
Cranfield, Bedford, England
1610
February 25, 1610
Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England
1630
January 30, 1630
Age 19
Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England
June 8, 1630
Age 20
Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England, (Present UK)
1633
1633
Age 22
Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England
1636
January 3, 1636
Age 25
Chelmsford, Essex, England
1637
1637
Age 26
Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England
1640
March 30, 1640
Age 30
Concord, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1642
May 23, 1642
Age 32
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1643
March 19, 1643
Age 33
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, New England