Katherine de Drayton

Is your surname de Drayton?

Research the de Drayton family

Katherine de Drayton's Geni Profile

Records for Katherine de Drayton

6,707 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Katherine de Drayton

Also Known As: "Kateryn de Drayton", "Catherine Greene", "Lady of Boketon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boughton, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in Boughton, Northamptonshire, England
Place of Burial: Boughton, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Simon de Drayton and Margaret de Lindsay
Wife of Sir Henry Green, Chief Justice of the King's Bench
Mother of Sir Henry Green, Kt., the Younger; Agnes Margaret de Drayton, Baroness Zouche; Richard Greene; Thomas Green; Margaret Earde and 3 others
Sister of John de Drayton

Occupation: Lady of Boketon
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Katherine de Drayton

Katherine de DRAYTON, daughter of Simon de Drayton & Margaret Lindsay, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 was born 1319 in Drayton, Northamptonshire, England.

She married Sir Henry de GREENE Lord Chief Justice of England on 1341 in Greene's Norton, Northamptonshire, England. He was the son of Sir Thomas de GREENE Knight & Lucy de Zouche, and widower of Amabel.

They had the following children:

  •   F i Amabel de GREENE was born 1342.
  •   M ii Sir Henry de GREENE Knight was born 1344 and died 2 Sep 1399.
  •   F iii Agnes de GREENE was born 1346 and died 1392.
  •   M iv Nicholas de GREENE 1, 2 was born 1348 in Greene's Norton, Northamptonshire, England.
  •   M v Richard de GREENE 1, 2 was born 1351 in Greene's Norton, Northamptonshire, England.

location error below

Northamptonshire, not Dorset.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=irisheyes&id=I10370

  • Birth: 1314 in Broughton, County Dorset, ENGLAND
  • Death: 1369 in Greene's Norton, County Northampshire, ENGLAND
  • Burial: 1369 St. John the Baptist Cemetery, Greenes Norton, County Northampshire, ENGLAND
  • Event: Note Henry De GREENE and Catherine De DRAYTON are my maternal 17th great grandparents.
  • Reference Number: IND10370

Married: 1335 in Boughton, County Dorset, ENGLAND


view all 26

Katherine de Drayton's Timeline

1319
1319
Boughton, Northamptonshire, England
1341
1341
Age 22
Greene`s Norton, Northamptonshire, England
1344
1344
Age 25
Greens Norton, Northamptonshire, England
1345
1345
Age 26
Greens Norton, Northamptonshire, England
1345
Age 26
Greens Norton, Northamptonshire, England
1347
1347
Age 28
Green's Norton, Northamptonshire, England
1350
1350
Age 31
Greens Norton, Northamptonshire, England
1358
1358
Age 39
Norton, Northamptonshire, England
1360
1360
Age 41