Katharina von Brandenburg

Is your surname von Brandenburg?

Research the von Brandenburg family

Katharina von Brandenburg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Katharina von Brandenburg

Also Known As: "Brandenburgi Katalin"
Birthplace: Königsberg
Death: Died in Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johann Sigismund Sigismundof von Brandenburg, Kurfürst und Markgraf von Brandenburg, Herzog in Preußen and Anna of Hohenzollern
Wife of Gábor Bethlen de Iktár, fejedelem and Franz Karl Karl von Sachsen-Lauenburg, Prinz
Partner of István Csáky
Sister of Georg Wilhelm William von Brandenburg, Kurfürst zu Brandenburg Herzog in Preußen; Maria Eleonora, Drottning av Sverige and Princess Anna Sophia of Brandenburg

Occupation: Prinsesse af Brandenburg
Managed by: Maria Bakay (C)
Last Updated:

About Katharina von Brandenburg


Catherine of Brandenburg (Königsberg, May 28, 1604 – August 27, 1649, Schöningen) was ruler of Transylvania between 1629 and 1630.

She was the daughter of John Sigismund, Elector of Brandenburg and Anne of Prussia.

On March 2, 1626 she married Gabriel Bethlen, prince of Transylvania, who made her his successor in June 1626.

When the prince died on November 25, 1629, she tried in vain for a year to hold on to the throne, supporting herself on her favorite Istvan Csaky. Her policy was to bring Transylvania back under the influence of Holy Roman Emperor Ferdinand II, but she was forced to abandon power on September 21, 1630.

The Sublime Porte, first chose her brother-in-law István Bethlen as successor, but finally she was succeeded by George I Rákóczi. The new prince George I Rákóczi was elected on December 1, 1630.

Catherine of Hohenzollern moved back to Germany where she converted to Catholicism in 1633 and married in 1638 Francis Charles of Saxe-Lauenburg. She died on August 27, 1649.




Erdélyi fejedelem - ruler of Transylvania1629-1630

view all

Katharina von Brandenburg's Timeline

May 28, 1602
March 1, 1626
Age 23
Kassa - Kosice, Magyarország - Hungary (present Slovakia)
November 15, 1629
- September 21, 1630
Age 27
August 27, 1639
Age 37
Sopron, Magyarország - Hungary
February 2, 1649
Age 46
Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland