Catharina Petronella Philippina Gehardina ''Cato'' De Vries (de Vries) (1847 - 1901) MP

‹ Back to De Vries surname

Is your surname De Vries?

Research the De Vries family

Catharina Petronella Philippina Gehardina ''Cato'' De Vries's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "'Cato'"
Birthplace: Worcester, SA
Death: Died
Managed by: Timothy Riordan Stones
Last Updated:

About Catharina Petronella Philippina Gehardina ''Cato'' De Vries (de Vries)

http://griquatownandersons.com/davel/d5.htm#c3639

73. Catherina (Cato) Petronella De Vries [3437] (Jan Christiaan De Vries55, Maria Johanna Davel27, Rudolphus10, Johann Christiaan1) was born in May 1845 in Worcester South Africa ?, was christened on July 6, 1845 in Worcester South Africa ?, and died on February 13, 1901 at age 55. Another name for Catherina was Catharina Philippina Gerhardina De Vries.

Catherina married Jacobus Abraham Smuts [3444] [MRIN: 1270], son of Michiel Smuts [3445] and Adriana Martha Van Aarde [3446], on March 6, 1866 in Worcester South Africa ?. Jacobus was born on April 16, 1845 in R.K. ?, was christened on May 4, 1845 in Worcester South Africa ?, and died on August 25, 1914 at age 69. Another name for Jacobus was Koos Smuts.

Noted events in his life were:

• Occupation: Farmer Bovenplaats R.K. ?

• Historical: 1866, Boplaas, Cape Province. Here, at Boplaas, Smuts's grandfather, Michiel Smuts, and all his brothers and sisters were born, just as were Smuts's father and his brothers and sisters. Of them Jacobus Abraham (known as Kosie) was the youngest. Kosie, unlike the rest, found himself a girl from outside the Swartland (Black country) and in 1866 he married her, Catharina Petronella (Cato) DE VRIES, a rather prominent lady from Worcester, the sister of the Reverend Bodewyn de Vries, a cleric known for his enlightened theological attitudes, for whom she kept house. The young Smuts couple moved into a house which is today a national monument, unpretentious and simple, without a gable or front porch, and with a thatched roof and thick white-washed walls.Boplaas lies askance the impressive peak of Riebeeck Kasteel and in those days was a grain farm rather than a wine farm. Opposite, where the sun rises, is the northern point of the Drakenstein mountain. ... Koos Smuts and Cato were finally married in 1866 and their second son was Jan Christiaan. In many ways his birth coincided with great events great events for England. Not only did his birthday, 24 May, coincide with that of Queen Victoria, but it was later proclaimed Empire Day. The year was 1870 -- the year in which the first large diamonds were discovered at Kimberley ... It was also the year in which ... Cecil John Rhodes arrived in the Cape.

• Historical: 1870. In 'Jan Christian SMUTS, by his son J.C.SMUTS' pub 1952, his son describes his ancestry as follows: pp6 His christian names he inherited from his maternal grandfather Jan Christian de VRIES. Like his grandfather, he spelt Christian with one "a". pp 7 Jacobus Abraham Smuts, my parternal grandfather, was a man of some prominance in these parts, for he was a member of the old Cape Legislature or supremem parliament of the province. he was the sixth generation of Smutses to be born in the Cape, he was almost pure Dutch extraction. The first Smuts to settle in the Cape was Michiel Cornelis who came out from Zeeland in the service of the Dutch East India company in 1692. My fathers mother was plump Catherina (Cato) Petronella de Vries, a sister of Bodewyn, the local padre. She was the seventh generation descendant of Jacob Cloete who arrived in 1652 with Van Riebeecks's entourage, and in old age was murdered on a farm by natives. In Ouma Cato's veins was about one-sixth French blood, which perhaps accounts for her mercurial & impressionable temperament. Boplaas was, in the 1870's, considered to be quite an attractive farm, lying high on the sloping ground above Kasteel . . .

Children from this marriage were:

+ 121 M i. Michiel Smuts [3638] was born on December 29, 1866 and died on December 1, 1880 at age 13.

+ 122 M ii. Jan Christian Smuts [3639] 5 was born on May 24, 1870 in Boplaas, Riebeek.Wes Cape Province5 and died on September 11, 1950 in Doornkloof Irene, Transvaal5 at age 80.

+ 123 F iii. Maria Magdalena Smuts [3641] 5 was born on March 21, 18725 and died in 19225 at age 50.

+ 124 M iv. Jacobus Abraham Smuts [3643] .5

+ 125 F v. Boudewyn De Vries Smuts [3644] .5

+ 126 F vi. Adriana Martha Smuts [3645] was born on July 6, 1884 and died on January 21, 1952 at age 67.

+ 127 M vii. Pieter Van De Byl Smuts [3646] 5 was born on June 18, 18845 and died on December 9, 18855 at age 1.

view all 15

Catharina Petronella Philippina Gehardina ''Cato'' De Vries's Timeline

1845
July 6, 1845
1847
May 25, 1847
SA
1866
March 6, 1866
Age 18
Saudi Arabia
December 29, 1866
Age 19
1870
May 24, 1870
Age 22
Malmesbury, Cape Province, South Africa
1872
March 21, 1872
Age 24
1874
1874
Age 26
1876
June 29, 1876
Age 29
Riebeek-Wes, South Africa
1884
June 18, 1884
Age 37
July 6, 1884
Age 37