Catoneras Van Tassel

Is your surname Van Tassel?

Research the Van Tassel family

Catoneras Van Tassel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catoneras Van Tassel

Also Known As: "Catoneras", "Cattriena", "Catoneras Of The Montauk Tribe", "Cantones"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Montauk Village (Paum-Man-Ak-E), Long Island, New York
Death: Died in Long Island City, Queens, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Montauk Indian Burial Grounds, Montauk, NY
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Asharoken, Sachem of Matinecock
Wife of Cornelius Jansen van Texel
Mother of Jan Cornelissen van Tassel

Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About Catoneras Van Tassel

She was the Indian wife of Dutch settler Cornelis van Tassel (van Texel). Litigation records show she was the daughter of the chief of a tribe of Indians who lived on the north shore of Long Island, in the area of what is now Eaton's Neck in Suffolk County, New York. Her father was erroneously identified as Wynadanch in an early Van Tassel genealogy and the error has been perpetuated, even though it is now known to have been impossible on chronological grounds.

Biography

She was one of the fourteen Indian women taken into captivity by Ninigret, Chief of the Narragansetts and afterwards ransomed through the good offices of Lion Gardiner. Catoneras, daughter of Wyandanch (the Sachem or Chief) of the tribe of Indians which then lived on-claimed the ownership of that portion of Long Island- Situated along the North Shore-or sound-about Eatons' Neck in Suffolk County.

--------------------

" Bee it knowne unto all men, both English and Indians, especially the inhabitants of Long Island : that I Wyandance Sachame, of Pamanack, with my wife and son Wiancombone, my only sonn and heire, haveinge delyberately considered how this twenty-foure years wee have bene not only acquainted with Lion : Gardiner, but from time to time have reseived much kindness of him and from him, not onely by counsell and advise in our prosperitie, but in our great extremytie, when wee wee were almost swallowed upp of our enemies, then wee say he apeared to us not onely as a friend, but as a father, in giveinge us his monie and goods, wherby wee defended ourselves, and ransomd my DAUGHTER [this may be Catoneras] and friends, and wee say and know that by his meanes we had great comfort Cockenoe-de-Long Island. 39 is worthy of note, for it is evident that the Sachem had no one else so capable.

--------------------

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=32993737

Birth: 1603 Death: 1659

Dau.of Wyandanch wife of Cornelius jensen VanTexel From the Netherlands.Cantoneras or Heather Flower."She was the dau.of the grand sachem of what is now Suffolks county,Wyandanch whose headquarters was in Montauk.Cantoneras was born in Eatons Neck which is on the other side of the Island from Amityville.During her wedding there was an attack by the Narragansetts of Conneticut and Rhode Island.They killed her groom annd brought her across the Long Island Sound as a prisoner.Her Father Wyandanch went to Lionel Gardiner that captain Kidd buried his treasure.Gardiner then went across the sound and rescued her. Out of gratitude Wyandanch gave Gardiner what is now Smithtown.She went on to marry a Dutchman called Cornelius Jensen VanTexel.


Burial: Montauk Indian Burial Ground Montauk Suffolk County New York, USA


Created by: nelson carey Record added: Jan 17, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 32993737

view all

Catoneras Van Tassel's Timeline

1603
1603
Montauk Village (Paum-Man-Ak-E), Long Island, New York
1625
1625
Age 22
Fort Amsterdam, Mahattan Island, New York
1666
1666
Age 63
Long Island City, Queens, New York, United States
????
????
Montauk, NY