Lope Íñiguez, II señor de Vizcaya (b. - c.1094) MP

public profile

View Lope Íñiguez, II señor de Vizcaya's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Lope Íñiguez, II señor de Vizcaya
  • Request to view Lope Íñiguez, II señor de Vizcaya's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "IV Conde de Bizkaia"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Occupation: V Señor de Vizcaya, Señor de Alava, Guipúzcoa y Nájera, IV Señor de Vizcaya
Managed by: Luis Eduardo Sanabria Gascue
Last Updated:

About Lope Íñiguez, II señor de Vizcaya

Lope Íñiguez born c. 1050 died 1093

Señor de Vizcaya. Conde.

Succeeded his father Íñigo López to become the second Lord of Biscay in 1076. He was the first to unite the Basque provinces under one lord.

Links

Wiki - Lope Íñiguez, second Lord of Biscay

Sources

FMG MedLands Vizcaya

-------------------- apellido: 7º señor de Vizcaya (1076-1095)

Don Lope Diaz el Rubio feptimo Señor de Vizcaya fuè cafado con doña Tiello Diaz, en quien vuo a don Diego Lopez, que le fucedio en el Señorio. El Conde don Pedro dize, fue cafado con doña Aldonça hija de don Traftamiro Alboazar, pero Efteban de Garivay prueba por efcripturas el cafamiento con doña Tiellos, y dize pudo fer, fueffe cafado dos vezes. NOBLEZA DEL ANDALVZIA Por Gonçalo Argote de Molina, Sevilla 1588. De Don Lope Chico Primer Caudillo del Reyno de Iaen, y de las Armas y fucefsion del apellido de Haro y de Baeça. Cap. LXXXIII. Pág. 84