Cecelia Ann Agee (Gandovin), BORN 8 YEARS AFTER THE DEATH OF HER FATHER AND MOTHER ? (1691 - c.1755)

‹ Back to Agee surname

View Cecelia Ann Agee (Gandovin), BORN 8 YEARS AFTER THE DEATH OF HER FATHER AND MOTHER ?'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Cecelia Ann Agee (Gandovin), BORN 8 YEARS AFTER THE DEATH OF HER FATHER AND MOTHER ?
  • Request to view Cecelia Ann Agee (Gandovin), BORN 8 YEARS AFTER THE DEATH OF HER FATHER AND MOTHER ?'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Gaudoin", "Cecilia Ann"
Birthplace: Nantes, Pays de la Loire, France
Death: Died in Manakin, Powhatan, Virginia, USA
Managed by: Richard Henry
Last Updated:

About Cecelia Ann Agee (Gandovin), BORN 8 YEARS AFTER THE DEATH OF HER FATHER AND MOTHER ?

Her husband Mathieu Agee was the first of the family to come to America. A Huguenot, he left France in 1688, went to Holland and with some two thousand Huguenots joined the ranks of William of Orange and accompanied his troop to England where William deposed the catholic King James and assumed the crown. In recognition of the aid rendered to his cause, William offered passage to the new world. A large number of these French refugees Including Mathieu took advantage of this offer. Mathieu Agee arrived in Virginia in 1690, received land grants west of Richmond and built a plantation about seven miles where the Huguenots founded the town of Manikin One source says she was born in 1703.

--------------------

Resolve...

Birth Date 1703 1719 1700

Death Date 1750 1755

view all 14

Cecelia Ann Gandovin's Timeline

1691
1691
Nantes, Pays de la Loire, France
1714
1714
Age 23
Manakin-Sabot, Goochland, Virginia, United States
1719
1719
Age 28
Manakin, Goochland, Virginia Colony
1723
1723
Age 32
Manakin, Goochland now Powhatten County, Virginia
1724
1724
Age 33
Manakin, Goochland now Powhatten County, Virginia
1725
1725
Age 34
Manikintowne, Virginia Colony
1729
1729
Age 38
Manakin, Goochland now Powhatten County, Virginia
1755
1755
Age 64
Manakin, Powhatan, Virginia, USA
1941
June 21, 1941
Age 64
June 21, 1941
Age 64