Cecilia Helena Christina Brits

Is your surname Brits?

Research the Brits family

Cecilia Helena Christina Brits's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Cecilia Helena Christina Brits

Also Known As: "Cecilia Christina Joubert"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jan Johannes Rudolph Brits and Dina Carolina Botha, b5c9d1e1f6g8
Wife of R Kacheloffer
Sister of Jacobus Brits and Anna Cecilia Brits
Half sister of Dina Carolina Joubert; Jacob Petrus Joubert; Margaretha Louisa Joubert; Dina Carolina Joubert; Martha Louiza Joubert and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Cecilia Helena Christina Brits

Bloemfontein Refugee Camp 1900 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Ms Cecilia Christina Joubert

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Nationality: Free State

Unique ID: 109224

Camp History

Name: Bloemfontein RC

Age arrival: 24

Date arrival: 11/05/1901

Date departure: 26/07/1902

Reason departure: 1 M R

Destination: farm

Farm History

Name: Beervlei / Beervley / Burnsley

District: Bloemfontein


Ms Cecilia Christina Joubert

is the Daughter of Mr Francois Jacobus Joubert (Frans J; Tsoms J)


Title: SRC 71 Bloemfontein CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 71

Notes: p.177

view all

Cecilia Helena Christina Brits's Timeline

- 1902
Age 23
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bloemfontein was the first significant camp to be established and it was not typical of most camps. It was one of the largest, larger in fact than the town of Bloemfontein, which had a recorded population of 3,379 in 1890. Because it was used as a holding camp, it had a constantly changing population. Water supply and health were a never-ending struggle since the British army made heavy demands on the limited supply of water and the soldiers had brought a severe typhoid epidemic into the town. Above all, it never had a really competent superintendent. Nevertheless, it was by no means the worst camp in the system and it was under the direct eye of the central camp administration.