Cecilia (Cicely) de Beauchamp (de Vivonne) (c.1253 - 1320) MP

‹ Back to de Beauchamp surname

Is your surname de Beauchamp?

Research the de Beauchamp family

Cecilia (Cicely) de Beauchamp's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "/Cicely/", "Cicely"
Birthplace: Hatch, Somerset, , England
Death: Died in Stoke Under Hamden, Somerset, , England
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About Cecilia (Cicely) de Beauchamp (de Vivonne)

Cicely De Vivonia

   * Born: 1257, England
   * Marriage: John De Beauchamp
   * Died: 10 Jan 1320-1321, Stoke-Under-Hamden, England, at age 63

picture

bullet General Notes:

See:

G. E. Cokaynes Complete Peerage, (2), 11, 418.

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////// //////////////////////////////////////////////

See:

The Complete Peerage by G. E. Cokaynes,

Vol. V, page 498 (Fitzwarin)

published 1982 by Sutton

Reprinted 2000 by Sutton

Pitman Periodicals Limited

ISBN: 0-904387-82-

Cicely married John De Beauchamp, son of Robert De Beauchamp IV and Alice De Mohun. (John De Beauchamp was born before 1249 in Hatch County, Somersetshire, England and died on 24 Oct 1283 in Hatch County, Somersetshire, England.)

--------------------

Cicely de Vivonne was the daughter of William de Vivonne and Maud Ferrers.1 She married John Beauchamp, son of Robert Beauchamp and Alice de Mohun.1 She died on 10 January 1320 at Stoke under Hamden.1

    Her married name became Beauchamp.1

Children of Cicely de Vivonne and John Beauchamp

Walter Beauchamp2 b. b 1274, d. a 1283

Robert Beauchamp2 b. b 1274, d. a 1432

Sir John Beauchamp, 1st Lord Beauchamp (of Somerset)+1 b. 25 Jul 1274, d. bt Oct 1336 - Dec 1336

Citations

1. G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 48. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

[S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 49.

--------------------

Complete Peerage

Cicely de Vivonne was the daughter of William de Vivonne and Maud Ferrers.1 She married John Beauchamp, son of Robert Beauchamp and Alice de Mohun.1 She died on 10 January 1320 at Stoke under Hamden.1

    Her married name became Beauchamp.1

Children of Cicely de Vivonne and John Beauchamp

Walter Beauchamp b. b 1274, d. a 12832

Robert Beauchamp b. b 1274, d. a 14322

Sir John Beauchamp, 1st Lord Beauchamp (of Somerset)+ b. 25 Jul 1274, d. bt Oct 1336 - Dec 13361

Citations

[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 48. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

[S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 49.

view all 16

Cecilia (Cicely) de Beauchamp's Timeline

1253
1253
Hatch, Somerset, , England
1273
1273
Age 20
Of, Hatch, Somersetshire, England
1274
July 25, 1274
Age 21
Hatch, Somersetshire, England
1276
1276
Age 23
Hatch, Somerset, , England
1278
1278
Age 25
Hatch, Somerset, , England
1280
1280
Age 27
Hatch,,Somerset,England
1282
1282
Age 29
Hatch, Somersetshire, England
1284
1284
Age 31
Drayton Bassett, Staffordshire, England
1286
1286
Age 33
Of, Hatch, Somersetshire, England
1302
1302
Age 49