Cecily Reynolds (Phippen) (1593 - 1659) MP

‹ Back to Reynolds surname

Is your surname Reynolds?

Research the Reynolds family

Cecily Reynolds's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Pippen", "Fitzpen"
Birthplace: Melcombe Regis, Weymouth, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Kent, England
Managed by: Kathy
Last Updated:

About Cecily Reynolds (Phippen)

Dates need verification.

Notes

'Ray went on to give Cecily a rather long ancestry, but failed to cite his sources: "The grandfather of Cicely Reynolds was Thomas Jordan, of Dorsetshire, England, grand daughter, the mother of Cicely married a Reynolds [sic]. Her mother's maiden name was Cicely Fitzpen or Phippen, and she was the daughter of Robert Phippen and his wife Cicely or Cicellie Jordan. Robert Phippen was the son of one Joseph Phippen, whose mother was Alice Pierce, and thus Ciceley Reynolds was related to Capt. William Pierce and his wife Joane."

The earliest official record RFA has located pertaining to these families is the 1620 Visitation of Cornwall (Vivian 1847; Harl. MS 1162; Genealogical Gleanings in England, Vol II, 1907). From a copy of the original Visitation, signed by Geo. Fitzpen, als. Phippen we are told:

  • 1         Hen. Fitzpen of St. Mary Overy in Devon m. Alice dau of Pierce of Ireland.
  • 11       Jo. Fitzpen m. __
  • 111     Robt Fitzpen als. Phippen of Wamouth in Com. Dorset m. Cicilie dau of Tho. Jordan of Dorsetsh.
  • 1111   George of Truro in Cornwall living 1620.
  • 1112   David, 2 [2nd] son.
  • 1113   Owen Fitzpen of Ireland, 1 [1st] son.
  • 1114   Cicilie a daughter

A piece of significant information that was overlooked or perhaps unknown by these researchers was the documented births of members of this Phippen family. According to Henry F. Waters, in his Genealogical Gleanings in England, p. 997-998, Robert Phippen, of Weymouth, Dorsetshire, married Cecily Jordan 18 Septmeber 1580. Owen Phippen, the oldest son of Robert and Cecily (Jordan) Phippen, was born at Melcomb, Dorsetshire in 1582. His sister Cecily (Phippen) Reynolds was baptized at Melcomb March 10, 1593. The practice at that time in England was to have infants baptized as soon as possible after birth. Therefore, it is likely that Cecily Phippen was born in 1593.

-----------------------

Another scenario:

1) Thomas Reynolds b.1563 in Melcombe, Dorsetshire, Eng. d.1604 in Eng. married Cecily Phippen on 10 Mar 1592/1593 in Melcombe, Dorsetshire, Eng. Cecily Phippen b.1575 in Melcombe, Dorsetshire, Eng.d.1604 in England. They had the following children: I Cecily Reynolds b. 1601 Burnham, Buckinghamshire, Dorsetshire, Eng. II Christopher Reynolds

Links

view all 16

Cecily Reynolds's Timeline

1593
March 10, 1593
Weymouth, Dorset, England
March 10, 1593
Weymouth, Dorset, England
March 10, 1593
Dorsetshire, England
March 10, 1593
Melcomb, Dorset, England
March 10, 1593
Melcomb, Dorsetshire, England
1601
1601
Age 7
Dorset, England
1611
1611
Age 17
Gravesend,Kent,England
1659
1659
Age 65
Kent, England
1933
December 2, 1933
Age 66
1934
February 20, 1934
Age 66