Lady Cecily Shirley, Baroness de la Warr

Is your surname West?

Research the West family

Lady Cecily Shirley, Baroness de la Warr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lady Cecilia "Cecily" West (Shirley)

Also Known As: "Cesellye Sherley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Westmeston, Sussex, England
Death: Died in Wherwell, Hampshire, England
Place of Burial: Wherwell, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas Shirley, MP, the elder and Anne Shirley
Wife of Thomas West, 3rd Baron de la Warre
Mother of Henry West, 4th Baron De la Warre; Cecilia West, Hon; Lucy West and Henry West
Sister of Jane Shirley; Sir Thomas Shirley, MP; Isabel Shirley; Mary Crofts and Margaret Brocas

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lady Cecily Shirley, Baroness de la Warr

Cecily Shirley West (1581 - 1662), daughter of Thomas Shirley and Anne Kempe, was born 1581 at Westmeston, Sussex, England, and died at the age of 81 on 31 July 1662 at Wherwell, Hampshire, England. She married Thomas West, Baron de la Warre, son of Thomas West, in 1602 at Hants, England.

Children of Lord Thomas and Cecily West

  1. Thomas West (c1620 Suffolk, England - 1686 Bradford, Essex County, Massachusetts)

Sources

-------------------- Daughter of Sir Thomas Shirley and Anne Kempe, daughter of Thomas.

Wife of Sir Thomas West, son of Sir Thomas West and Anne Knowles. They married at Fleet Street, London on 25 Nov 1602 and had six children.

Thomas went west as the first Lord Governor and Captain General of Virginia, his arrival in Jamestown in 1610 saved the colony from abandonment by the new settlers, then died on his way back to America in Nova Scotia.

Cecily was buried 31 July 1662 at Wherwell.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=114489552

view all

Lady Cecily Shirley, Baroness de la Warr's Timeline

1581
1581
Westmeston, Sussex, England
1596
November 25, 1596
Age 15
St Dunstans, Fleet St, London, England
1603
October 3, 1603
Age 22
Burgh Wallis, York, Yorkshire, England
1612
1612
Age 31
Newstead, Wherwell, Hants, England
1613
1613
Age 32
Newstead, Nottinghamshire, England
1662
July 31, 1662
Age 81
Wherwell, Hampshire, England
July 31, 1662
Age 81
Wherwell, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
????