Is your surname Veal?

Research the Veal family

Cecily Veal's Geni Profile

Records for Cecily Veal

192,451 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Cecily Veal

Also Known As: "or/ Veale/ or /Veyle/vail/vaille/yvell/veel/velle/"
Birthplace: England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John de Massey and Emma De Massy (Meisy, Massey)
Wife of Peter Veale, Sir
Mother of Sir Pierce (Piers, Peter) Le Veell

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Cecily Veal

SIR PETER VELE (le Veal), son of Sir Peter Veale and Hawise, was a knight. He married CECILIA (Cicely, Cisseley, Sisley) daughter of JOHN and EMMA DE MASSY (Meisy, Massey). Summoned to Parliment in 1342, the 16th year of the reign of Edward III; intayled his manors to male heirs: 1330 Huntingfield, 1349 Charfield; 1374/5 High Sheriff of Gloucestershire; 1378 served King Richard II. Sir Peter died in 1396, the 20th year of the reign of Richard II.

view all

Cecily Veal's Timeline

Of, Charfield, Gloucester, England