Is your surname Vivian?

Research the Vivian family

Cecily Vivian's Geni Profile

Records for Cecily Vivian

390,272 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Cecily Vivian (Lygon)

Nicknames: "Gorges"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Arle, Madresfield, Worchestershire, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Lygon, of Madresfield and Eleanor Lygon
Wife of Edward Gorges, Esq. and John Vivian, Esq.
Mother of Sir Edward Gorges and Sir Ferdinando Gorges, MP
Sister of William Lygon; Thomas Lygon; Richard Lygon; Katherine Foliot; Ralph Lygon and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Cecily Vivian (Lygon)

Cecily Lygon

  • Birth: abt 1540 of Arle, Madresfield, Worcestershire, England
  • Died: after 29 August 1568
  • Parents: William Lygon, Esq. (?-8 Sept 1567) and Eleanor Dennes.

Married:

  1. Edward Gorges (1536-1567) son of Edmund Gorges and Ann Walsh.
  2. John Vivian

Children of Cecily Lygon and Edward Gorges:

  1. Edward Gorges of Charleton
  2. Ferdinando Gorges
=============

Cecily Lygon was born circa 1540 at of Madresfield, Worcestershire, England.1 She married Edward Gorges, Esq., son of Edmund Gorges, Esq. and Anne Walsh, circa 1561; They had 2 sons (Sir Edward; & Sir Ferdinando).1,2

She married (2) John Vivian, Esq.3

Cecily Lygon died after 29 August 1568;

Sources

  1. Collins's Peerage of England; Genealogical, Biographical, and ..., Volume 9. By Arthur Collins, Sir Egerton Brydges.  "Lygon corrections.". Page 510 "The daughters were ... Cicely, wife to Edward Gorges of Wraxall, Esq. "

links

view all 12

Cecily Vivian's Timeline

1540
1540
Arle, Madresfield, Worchestershire, England
1559
1559
Age 19
1564
1564
Age 24
1566
1566
Age 26
Clerkenwell, London, England
1568
August 29, 1568
Age 28
August 29, 1568
Age 28
1933
June 12, 1933
Age 28
June 12, 1933
Age 28
June 13, 1933
Age 28
June 13, 1933
Age 28