Cecily de Rumilly, Lady Of Skipton (c.1100 - 1151) MP

‹ Back to de Rumilly surname

Is your surname de Rumilly?

Research the de Rumilly family

Cecily de Rumilly, Lady Of Skipton's Geni Profile

Records for Cecily de Rumilly

847,964 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Cecily /de RUMILLY/"
Birthplace: Normandy, Plouigneau, Brittany, France
Death: Died in Craven, West Riding, Yorkshire, England
Occupation: Dame, de Skipton
Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Cecily de Rumilly, Lady Of Skipton

Cecilia de Rumilly, Lady of Skipton1

F, #107718

Cecilia de Rumilly, Lady of Skipton||p10772.htm#i107718|Robert Rumelli||p4894.htm#i48940||||||||||||||||

Last Edited=20 Nov 2007

    Cecilia de Rumilly, Lady of Skipton is the daughter of Robert Rumelli. She married William le Meschin, Lord of Copeland, son of Ranulf, Vicomte de Bayeux.2
    Cecilia de Rumilly, Lady of Skipton gained the title of Lady of Skipton.1

Children of Cecilia de Rumilly, Lady of Skipton and William le Meschin, Lord of Copeland

   * Alice le Meschin, Lady of Skipton+ 1
   * Avice le Meschin, Lady of Harewood 3
   * Maud le Meschin+ 3

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 187. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 353. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 53. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

--------------------

Cecilia de Rumelio married William le Meschines of Egremont, Lord of Copeland, son of Ranulph II, vicomte de Bayeaux and Margaret d' Avranches.

Cecilia de Rumelio died between 1151 and 1155.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p368.htm#i7016 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm ) -------------------- Cecily De Rumilly

Birth: About 1076 in <, , Normandie, France> 1 2

Death:

Sex: F

Father: Ingelram De Rumilly b. 1060 in , Loci, Normandie, France

Mother: Agnès Muriel De Rumilly b. 1060 in (, , Normandie, France)

   

LDS Baptism: 23 Jun 1969

LDS Endowment: 11 Aug 1969

LDS Sealing Child: Done

Changed: 18 Jul 2002 01:00

  Spouses & Children    
  
  

 William De Meschines (Husband) b. About 1072 in (Gernon Castle, Bayeux, Calvados, France)  

1 2

Marriage: Abt 1093 in (, West Riding, Yorkshire, England) 6 Nov 2004 14:29

Children:

Alice De Meschines b. About 1094 in (Skipton, West Riding, Yorkshire, England)

Avice De Meschines Lady Of Harewood b. About 1097 in (, Harringworth, Northampton, England)

Matilda De Meschines b. About 1110 in (, Harringworth, Northampton, England)




      
view all 47

Cecily de Rumilly, Lady Of Skipton's Timeline

1100
1100
Plouigneau, Brittany, France
1108
1108
Age 8
1125
1125
Age 25
Of, , Normandy, France
1126
1126
Age 26
Harrington, Northumberland, England
1128
1128
Age 28
Harringworth, Northumberland, England
1130
1130
Age 30
1143
1143
Age 43
St Pierre & Runstone, Chepstow, Monmouthshire, Wales
1151
1151
Age 51
Craven, West Riding, Yorkshire, England
1969
June 23, 1969
Age 51
June 23, 1969
Age 51