Is your surname Mark?

Research the Mark family

Celia Mark's Geni Profile

Records for Celia Mark

1,086,256 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Celia Mark (Wolfson)

Also Known As: "Tzirah Wolfson"
Birthplace: Latvia
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Muscatine, IA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Zeev Wolfson
Wife of Harry Mark
Mother of Joseph Zeev Mark and Sophia Mark

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Celia Mark

Hebrew translation: Here lies buried the woman Tzirah dau of Reb Joseph Zaev died 27 Tevet 5711. May her soul be bound up in everlasting life. [5 Jan 1951]

"Silie Woolson Mark" is the transliteration ---------------------------

Court House: Buried in Jewish cemetery b. 25 Apr 1892 d. 4 Jan 1951 at age 58 yrs. f. Joseph Wolfson obit Muscatine Journal Friday, 5 Jan 1951 buried in B'Nai Moses Cemetery. No gravemarker found, place of burial unknown.

Mrs. Celia Mark Death Occurs at Residence Here

Funeral services were conducted at the Geo. M. Wittich Funeral Home at 2 p.m. today for Mrs. Celia Mark, 58, who died at 8:20 p.m. Thursday at her home, 315 East Fifth street, after an extended illness. Rabbi Alex Madenberg of the B’Nai Moses Synagogue officiated. Burial was in the B'Nai Moses cemetery.

The daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Wolfson, Mrs. Mark was born April 25, 1892, in Latvia and came to the United States about 1910. Her marriage to Harry Mark took place in Omaha, Neb., June 15, 1914.

Surviving are her husband; two daughters, Mrs. Louis Levin of Macomb, Ill., and Mrs. Joseph Stern of Oklahoma City, Okla.; three sisters, Mrs. Mollie Light of Chicago, Ill., Mrs. A. Weiss of Omaha, Neb., and Mrs. B. A. Simon of Los Angeles, Calf., and three grandchildren

She was preceded in death by her parents, one son in 1935, one brother and one sister.

The Muscatine Journal Friday January 5, 1951

view all

Celia Mark's Timeline

April 25, 1892
- 1910
Age 17
June 15, 1914
Age 22
Omaha, NE, USA
May 6, 1916
Age 24
Age 25
January 4, 1951
Age 58
Muscatine, IA, USA