Celine Marie Claudette Dion

View Celine Marie Claudette Dion's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Celine Marie Claudette Dion
  • Request to view Celine Marie Claudette Dion's family tree

Share

Celine Marie Claudette Dion

Nicknames: "Celine Dion"
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Birthdate: (46)
Birthplace: Repentigny, QC, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Adhémar Adhémar-Charles Dion and Thérèse Tanguay
Wife of René Angélil
Mother of Minor Child; Minor Child; Minor Child and son of Angelil
Sister of <private> Dion; <private> Dion; <private> Dion; <private> Dion; <private> Dion and 10 others

Occupation: Singer, songwriter, actress, Singer/Entertainer, Recording Artist (Pop, soft rock, adult contemporary), Entrepreneur, Songwriter, Actress, Entertainer and Singer, Famous Singer, Performer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 27

Immediate Family

About Celine Marie Claudette Dion

Celine Dion is the all-time, best-selling Canadian recording artist.

Biography

Céline Marie Claudette Dion, OC OQ (born March 30, 1968) is a Canadian Grammy and Juno award winning pop singer and occasional songwriter. Born to a large, impoverished family in Charlemagne, Quebec, Dion became a young star in francophone Canada after her manager and future husband, René Angélil, mortgaged his home to finance her first record. She later gained recognition in parts of Europe and Asia after she won both the 1982 Yamaha World Popular Song Festival and the 1988 Eurovision Song Contest.

In 1990 Dion established a foothold in the anglophone music market with the release of Unison, published by Epic Records. During the 1990s, she achieved worldwide fame and success with several English and French records, of which her most successful were Falling into You (1996), and "My Heart Will Go On" (1998) the theme to the 1997 film Titanic. In 1999 she announced a break from entertainment in order to focus on her husband, who was diagnosed with throat cancer.

Three years later, Dion returned to the music scene with the release of A New Day Has Come. By 2004 she had accumulated record sales of 175 million, and was presented with the Chopard Diamond Award from the World Music Awards show for becoming the Best-selling Female Artist in the World. As of 2003, Dion has performed nightly in her show A New Day... at Caesars Palace, Las Vegas, under a contract that extends through December 2007. Dion's music has been influenced by various genres, which range from pop and rock to gospel and classical, and she is noted for her technically skilled and powerful vocals

view all

Celine Marie Claudette Dion's Timeline

1968
March 30, 1968
Repentigny, QC, Canada
1980
1980
- present
Age 11
1994
December 17, 1994
Age 26
Montreal, Canada
????