Chaim Chaykel Wistenetzky

public profile

Is your surname Wistenetzky?

Research the Wistenetzky family

Chaim Chaykel Wistenetzky's Geni Profile

Records for Chaim Chaykel Wistenetzky

40 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Chaim Chaykel Wistenetzky

Also Known As: "Haim", "Wistynietzky"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Filipow, Suwalki Gubernia, Poland
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Israel Wistenetzky and Sarah Wistenetzky
Husband of Bashka Wistenetzky
Father of Leib Wistynietzky; Judah Wistynietzky; Chaya Hinde Wistynietzky; Abraham Mordecai WISTYNIETZKY; Shalom WISTYNIETZKY and 1 other
Brother of Peszka Wistenetzky; Chana Gita Wistenetzky; Judah Leib "Judel" Wistenetzky; Zysla Wistenetzky; Aaron Wistenetzky and 2 others

Managed by: Pinchas Halevi Davidman
Last Updated:

About Chaim Chaykel Wistenetzky

Haim ha-kohen Wistynietzky, son-in-law of Judah Leib Margolis, came from Filipove and settled in Baklerove where he was active in community affairs. He was also considered an expert in Hebrew Bible and Grammar Studies. His signature can be found on numerous occasions as a witness on official community records of Pzerosl. He died in 1891 (Suwalki Yizkor Book, p 121). His son, Judah Wistynisetzky was born in 1843 and was named after his material grandfather.

Children born in Przersol (JRI-P, Jewish Gen):

  • WISZTYNIECKA Chaja Inda 1845
  • WISZTYNIECKA Chajka Reuza 1856

Dr. Neil Rosenstein (The Margolis Family 1984, page 18A) says: Haim ha-kohen Wistynietzky, son-in-law of Judah Leib, came from Filipove and settled in Baklerove where he was active in community affairs. He was also considered an expert in Hebrew Bible and Grammar studies. His signature can be found on numerous occasions as a witness on official community records of Pzerosl. He died in 1891 (Suwalki Yizkor Book, page 121). His son, Judah Wistynietzky, was born in 1843 and was named after his maternal grandfather. He was educated in Raatzk, Baklerove and Suwalki. He was the author of "Elat HaShachar" (Berlin, 1892 and New York, 1894) and of glosses and annotations to "Sefer Chassidim" by Rabbi Judah b. Sauel the Chassid (Berlin, 1891-2). He later came to the USA and was Rabbi of the Buffalo, N.Y. community. He was however unhappy there and after five years returned to Suwalki where he died in 1908. (Suwalki Yizkor Book, page 211-2). On the death of Rabbi Elijah Bardin in 1867 (the brother-in-law of his won grandfather) he wrote the obituary which appeared in "HaMagid" issue #12 of that year."

view all

Chaim Chaykel Wistenetzky's Timeline

1820
1820
Filipow, Suwalki Gubernia, Poland
1838
1838
Age 18
Przerośl, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1840
1840
Age 20
Przerośl, Suwalki, Poland
1843
1843
Age 23
Przerośl, Suwalki, Poland
1845
1845
Age 25
Przerośl, Suwalki, Poland
1851
1851
Age 31
Podlaskie, Polska
1854
1854
Age 34
Przerośl, Suwalki, Poland
1856
1856
Age 36
Przerośl, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1891
1891
Age 71