Isaac Hijman "Chaim" Preßburg

public profile

Is your surname Preßburg?

Research the Preßburg family

Isaac Hijman "Chaim" Preßburg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isaac Hijman "Chaim" Preßburg

Also Known As: "Jacques Jaques Presburg"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Preßburg (Bratislava since 1919), Austrian Empire (now Slovakia)
Death: Died in Nijmegen, Nijmegen, Gelderland, The Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Son of Hirschl/Hirsch Heymann Preßburg and Heintje (Hendrina) Isaac KUTSCH STOEKOETZ
Husband of Nanette Salomon Preßburg
Father of Hijman Presborg; Henriette Marx; David Isaak Presburg; Marcus Martin Presburg; Sophia Philips and 1 other
Brother of Israel Heijman Presborg
Half brother of Ahron Hirschl Todesco; Reichel Preßburg; Löb Preßburg; Eliyahu Preßburg; David Preßburg and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isaac Hijman "Chaim" Preßburg

In this profile he is 'Chaim' and his father is 'Hirsch b Meir Michael'. The Dutch version of his name would have been 'Hijman Hartog'.

His death record states he was called 'Jacques' which is the French version of 'Isaac'. His parents are given as 'Hopman Presborg' and 'Marietje Stoekoetz'. Acc to Akevoth he was called '(Jaques) Isaac Hijman', his father 'Hijman David' and his mother 'Hentje Stoekoetz' or 'Hendrina Isaak Kutsch'. In the marriage record of his daughter Henriette he is called 'Isac'. In the marriage record of his daughter Sophia he is called 'Isack'. In the marriage record of Israel Heijman his father is given as 'Heijman David', and his mother as 'Henriette Isaac Presburg', likely the same people as given by Akevoth. This would mean that Israel Heijman was Isaac Hijman's brother.

I am having doubts that the lineage as shown here is correct.

Bron Burgerlijke stand - Overlijden Archieflocatie Gelders Archief Algemeen Toegangnr: 0207 Inventarisnr: 1271 Gemeente: Nijmegen Soort akte: overlijden Aktenummer: 321 Aangiftedatum: 04-05-1832 Overledene Jacques Presborg Geslacht: M Overlijdensdatum: 03-05-1832 Overlijdensplaats: Nijmegen Vader Hopman Presborg Moeder Marietje Stoekoetz Partner Nanette Cohen Relatie: echtgenoot Nadere informatie dooppl: Presborg in Hongarijen; oud 85 jaar; beroep overl.: koopman; beroep vader: geen beroep vermeld; beroep moeder: geen beroep vermeld

Bron Burgerlijke stand - Huwelijk Archieflocatie Gelders Archief Algemeen Toegangnr: 0207 Inventarisnr: 1086 Gemeente: Nijmegen Soort akte: Huwelijksakte Aktenummer: 119 Datum: 22-11-1814 Bruidegom Hendrik Marx Geboorteplaats: Sane louis Frankrijk Bruid Henriette Presburg Geboortedatum: 20-09-1788 Geboorteplaats: Nijmegen Vader bruidegom Levi Marx Moeder bruidegom Haum Moses Vader bruid Isac Presburg Moeder bruid Nanette Cohen Nadere informatie doopdatum bruidegom: 00 04 1777; beroep Bg.: procureur; beroep Bd.: zonder beroep; beroep vader Bg.: geen beroep vermeld; beroep moeder Bg.: geen beroep vermeld; beroep vader Bd.: geen beroep vermeld; beroep moeder Bd.: geen beroep vermeld

Bron Burgerlijke stand - Huwelijk Archieflocatie Gelders Archief Algemeen Toegangnr: 0207 Inventarisnr: 1088 Gemeente: Nijmegen Soort akte: Huwelijksakte Aktenummer: 91 Datum: 15-11-1820 Bruidegom Lion Philips Geboortedatum: 01-10-1794 Geboorteplaats: Zaltbommel Bruid Sophia Presborg Geboortedatum: 15-11-1797 Geboorteplaats: Nijmegen Vader bruidegom Benjamin Philips Moeder bruidegom Lea Hartog Vader bruid Isack Presborg Moeder bruid Nane Salomon Cohen Nadere informatie beroep Bg.: tabakshandelaar; beroep Bd.: zonder beroep; beroep vader Bg.: koopman; beroep moeder Bg.: geen beroep vermeld; beroep vader Bd.: koopman; beroep moeder Bd.: geen beroep vermeld

Bron Burgerlijke stand - Huwelijk Archieflocatie Brabants Historisch Informatie Centrum Algemeen Toegangnr: 50.126 Inventarisnr: 6069 Gemeente: Oss Soort akte: huwelijk Aktenummer: 4 Datum: 22-02-1821 Bruidegom Israel Heijman Presborg Geboortedatum: 28-03-1767 Geboorteplaats: Biedschof (Bohemen) Bruid Hester Cosman Joseph van Meer Geboortedatum: 02-05-1784 Geboorteplaats: Cuijk Vader bruidegom Heijman David Presborg Moeder bruidegom Henriette Isaac Presburg Vader bruid Cosman Joseph van Meer Moeder bruid Sara Cosman Nadere informatie Akte bevat meer informatie

view all

Isaac Hijman "Chaim" Preßburg's Timeline

1747
1747
Preßburg (Bratislava since 1919), Austrian Empire (now Slovakia)
1785
April 8, 1785
Age 38
Nijmegen, Gelderland, The Netherlands
1786
August 16, 1786
Age 39
Nijmegen, Gelderland, Nederland
1788
September 20, 1788
Age 41
Nijmegen, Gelderland, Netherlands
1791
February 5, 1791
Age 44
Nijmegen, Gelderland, The Netherlands
1793
November 22, 1793
Age 46
Nijmegen, Gelderland, The Netherlands
1797
November 15, 1797
Age 50
Nijmegen, Gelderland, Nederland
1832
May 3, 1832
Age 85
Nijmegen, Nijmegen, Gelderland, The Netherlands
????