Rabbi Yona Fraenkel Teomim, the "Kikayon DeYonah"

Is your surname Fraenkel Teomim?

Research the Fraenkel Teomim family

Rabbi Yona Fraenkel Teomim, the "Kikayon DeYonah"'s Geni Profile

Records for Jonah Fraenkel Teomim

5,709 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jonah Fraenkel Teomim (Teomim)

Hebrew: יונה פרנקל תאומים (תאומים)
Also Known As: "Kikayon DeYonah", "Yona", "Jonah"
Birthplace: Prague, Czechoslovakia
Death: Died in Metz, France
Place of Burial: Metz
Immediate Family:

Son of Isaiah Frankel, Z"L and Feige Teomim
Husband of Beile Frankel-Teomim (Wahl)
Father of Yaakov Frankel Teomim; Yitzhak Meir Frenkel-Teomim; Israel Frenkel-Teomim; R' Feivel Premsler Joshua Ezekiel Teomim, A.B.D. Przemysl; Eidel Karo and 8 others
Brother of Elka Teomim and Manes Teomim
Half brother of Jonah, Z'L and Chava Teomim

Occupation: Rabbi of Grodno and Pinsk, Vienna, Nickolsburg & Metz, grand rabbin à Metz, Rabbi in Prague, Rov and Av Beis Din of Nikolsburg, presiding judge, Av Beis Din Nikelsburg, Rav in Nemirov, Lubomel, Belz, Horodna, Pinsk, Metz
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Yona Fraenkel Teomim, the "Kikayon DeYonah"

Rabbi Johnah Theomim (1595 - 16 April 1669) was the author of the noted work on Talmudic commentary "Kikayon D'yonah" (edited in Amsterdam 1690 by his son Josua). Johnah Theomim was born in Prague and acted as rabbi in Grodno and Pinsk (Lithuania). In 1648, because of the Chmielnick pogrom, he fled to Vienna, Nikolsburg (Austria), and finally Metz (Lorraine). Died on 16 April 1669 (15th of Nissan, 5429).

"Die Grabschriften des alten Judenfriedhof in Wien" - Dr. Bernhard Wachstein, Band I pg. 481- here he appears as the son of Moses Ahron Theomim.

About הרב יונה פרנקל תאומים, ה"קיקיון דיונה" (עברית)

הגאון מו"ה יונה תאומים ז"ל אב"ד הורודנא ומיץ וניקלשפורג. מחבר ספר קיקיון דיונה על הש"ס. גאון מופלא, מרביץ תורה לאלפים. נפטר טז' ניסן תכ"ט.

יחוסו של הגאון בעל קיקיון דיונה ז"ל נדפס בספר עין יעקב דפוס אמסטרדם אשר הובא לבית הדפוס ע"י בנו הרב הגאון מו"ה יצחק פרענקיל והובא יחוסו עד רש"י ז"ל כי הוא היה נין ונכד להרב הגאון מהר"י פאדווא ומהר"ם פדווא ז"ל, ונכד הגאון מהרש"ל ויחוסו של הגאון מהרש"ל ז"ל הובא בשו"ת שלו עד רש"י ז"ל. נצמח מהתנא ר' יוחנן הסנדלר. דור עשירי מר"ג הזקן עד מלכות בית דוד. (הקדמת תפארת שלמה על התורה)

(ע"פ אילן היוחסין של הלל גולדשטוף).

view all 22

Rabbi Yona Fraenkel Teomim, the "Kikayon DeYonah"'s Timeline

Prague, Czechoslovakia
Age 34
Age 34
Age 37
Age 39
Age 53
Age 58
April 16, 1669
Age 73
Metz, France