Chalakatha-Hopia woman

public profile

Chalakatha-Hopia woman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Chalakatha-Hopia woman

Also Known As: "Daughter of Hopia"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kentucky, United States
Death: Died in Virginia, United States
Cause of death: Killed in a Catawba raid
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Chief Hopper Hopia Hopia Chief and Chalakatha Woman
Wife of Misahpelewa "Big Turkey" Hop Cornstalk
Mother of Elder Sister "Que-Di-Si" Hop; Swan-Wapehti Hop; April "Tikami" Hop and Standing Turkey(Old Hop) Cornstalk

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Chalakatha-Hopia woman

Pride Chalakatha-Hopia Woman, born about 1664. She was killed with her husband by Catawba raiders in 1694

(daughter of Hopper a Hopia Chief & a Chalakatha Woman)

Married:

  1. about 1679 to Big Turkey aka Misahpelewa, son of Cornstalk (4)-Hokoleskwa/1628 & Nonoma Cornstalk (2)/1630, Turkey/Bear Clan

Children

  1. M Raven Moytoy-Turkey/1680,
  2. F Quatsis Hop-Turkey/1682,
  3. F Aganunitsi-Wild Potato Hop-Turkey/1684,
  4. F Swan-Wapehti Hop-Turkey/1686,
  5. M Standing Turkey-Old Hop/1688,
  6. F April-Tkikami Hop-Turkey/1690,
  7. F Oolootah-Ulutse Hop-Turkey/1692 &
  8. F Ghigoneli Hop-Turkey/1694-

all 63/64th Chalakatha-Shawano-Chalaka-Hopia-Powhatan

Links

view all

Chalakatha-Hopia woman's Timeline

1664
1664
Kentucky, United States
1684
1684
Age 20
Tennessee
1686
1686
Age 22
Tennessee
1690
1690
Age 26
(present day Tennessee)
1694
1694
Age 30
Virginia, United States
????
????